The Trivia Quiz On The Duke Of Hamilton!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,020,737
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Trivia Quiz On The Duke Of Hamilton! - Quiz

Duke of Hamilton is a title in the Peerage of Scotland, it's well as being head of both the House of Hamilton and the House of Douglas. The Dukes since that time have been styled Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, along with several other subsidiary titles. This quiz will examine your knowledge on Duke Of Hamilton.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The 3rd Earl's younger brother John Hamilton was created Marquess of Hamilton, Earl of Arran and Lord Aven on 17 April of what year? 

    • A.

      1595

    • B.

      1599

    • C.

      1593

    • D.

      1597

    Correct Answer
    B. 1599
    Explanation
    In 1599, John Hamilton, the younger brother of the 3rd Earl, was created Marquess of Hamilton, Earl of Arran, and Lord Aven. This means that he was given these noble titles and became a member of the aristocracy in that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Sir James Hamilton was Regent of Scotland between what year? 

    • A.

      1542 and 1553

    • B.

      1543 and 1554

    • C.

      1542 and 1554

    • D.

      1542 and 1552

    Correct Answer
    C. 1542 and 1554
    Explanation
    Sir James Hamilton was Regent of Scotland between the years 1542 and 1554.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Sir James Hamilton married Princess Mary, Countess of Arran, daughter of King James II and widow of Thomas Boyd, 1st Earl of Arran in what year? 

    • A.

      1470

    • B.

      1472

    • C.

      1474

    • D.

      1476

    Correct Answer
    C. 1474
    Explanation
    Sir James Hamilton married Princess Mary, Countess of Arran, in the year 1474.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The 5th laird was succeeded as 6th laird by his son, Sir James Hamilton, who was created a Lord of Parliament as Lord Hamilton in which of these years? 

    • A.

      1445

    • B.

      1446

    • C.

      1447

    • D.

      1448

    Correct Answer
    A. 1445
    Explanation
    The 5th laird was succeeded by his son, Sir James Hamilton, as the 6th laird. Sir James Hamilton was then created a Lord of Parliament as Lord Hamilton in the year 1445.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Gilbert de Hameldun is recorded as witnessing a charter confirming the gift of the church at Cragyn to the Abbey of Paisley when? 

    • A.

      1210

    • B.

      1213

    • C.

      1217

    • D.

      1220

    Correct Answer
    C. 1217
    Explanation
    Gilbert de Hameldun is recorded as witnessing a charter confirming the gift of the church at Cragyn to the Abbey of Paisley in 1217.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The 13th Baron Dutton, in the County of Chester was created when? 

    • A.

      1710

    • B.

      1711

    • C.

      1712

    • D.

      1713

    Correct Answer
    B. 1711
    Explanation
    The 13th Baron Dutton, in the County of Chester was created in 1711.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The 16th Earl of Arran and Cambridge was created when? 

    • A.

      1643

    • B.

      1645

    • C.

      1647

    • D.

      1649

    Correct Answer
    A. 1643
  • 8. 

    The 16th Duke of Hamilton was created when? 

    • A.

      1640

    • B.

      1641

    • C.

      1642

    • D.

      1643

    Correct Answer
    D. 1643
  • 9. 

    The Dukedom has been held together with the Dukedom of Brandon in the Peerage of Great Britain since when? 

    • A.

      1710

    • B.

      1711

    • C.

      1712

    • D.

      1713

    Correct Answer
    B. 1711
    Explanation
    The Dukedom has been held together with the Dukedom of Brandon in the Peerage of Great Britain since 1711.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Duke of Hamilton is a title in the Peerage of Scotland, created when? 

    • A.

      1640

    • B.

      1641

    • C.

      1642

    • D.

      1643

    Correct Answer
    D. 1643
    Explanation
    The Duke of Hamilton title was created in 1643 in the Peerage of Scotland.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 21, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.