Test Your Knowledge On Ricky Steamboat

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anna
A
Anna
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 30 | Total Attempts: 19,027
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 41

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge On Ricky Steamboat - Quiz

Richard Henry Blood Sr. Is a retired famous American Wrestler often related with his ring name, Ricky Steamboat. The 65 year old has spent years of experience and hardwork with World Championship Wrestling and World Wrestling Entertainment and other Wrestling bodies.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which year was inducted in WWE Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2011

    • D.

      2012

    Correct Answer
    A. 2009
    Explanation
    Ricky Steamboat was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame in 2009

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who did Ricky Steamboat and Dustin Rhodes defeat to win World Tag team Championship?

    • A.

      Randy Orton and Shawn Michaels

    • B.

      Triple H and Shawn Michaels

    • C.

      John cena and Cody Rhodes

    • D.

      Arn Anderson and Larry Zbyszko

    Correct Answer
    D. Arn Anderson and Larry Zbyszko
    Explanation
    Ricky Steamboat and Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson and Larry Zbyszko to win the World Tag Team Championship

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which year was he offered a contract to joi WWF?

    • A.

      1984

    • B.

      1985

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1987

    Correct Answer
    B. 1985
    Explanation
    3.In 1985, Steamboat was offered a contract by Vince McMahon and he joined the World Wrestling Federation

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    After leaving North American Wrestling Association, which wrestling did Ricky Steamboat pass through?

    • A.

      Broken ribs

    • B.

      Injured foot

    • C.

      Broken neck

    • D.

      Dislocated arm

    Correct Answer
    B. Injured foot
    Explanation
    After leaving the North American Wrestling Association (NWA),now renamed as South Atlantic Pro Wrestling, Steamboat underwent surgery on his injured foot.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is Ricky Steamboat's present occupation in WWE?

    • A.

      Referee

    • B.

      Commentator

    • C.

      Road Agent

    • D.

      Wrestler

    Correct Answer
    C. Road Agent
    Explanation
    Ricky Steamboat is currently signed to WWE working as a Road Agent

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who did Ricky Steamboat defeat to win the WCW World Heavyweight Championship?

    • A.

      Ric Flair

    • B.

      The Undertaker

    • C.

      Big Show

    • D.

      Seth Rollins

    Correct Answer
    A. Ric Flair
    Explanation
    In 1994 Ric Flair defeated Steamboat in order to emerge the winner of the WCW World Heavyweight Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Ricky Steamboat gained the ring name based on his resemblance to which Hawaiian Wrestler?

    • A.

      Sammy Streamboat

    • B.

      Wales Steamboat

    • C.

      Richard Streamboat

    • D.

      Collins Streamboat

    Correct Answer
    A. Sammy Streamboat
    Explanation
    Eddie Graham gave him the ring name, Ricky Steamboat based on his resemblance to Hawaiian Wrestler, Sammy Steamboat

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which year was it announced that Ricky Steamboat would feature in the WWE videogame?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2011

    • D.

      2012

    Correct Answer
    C. 2011
    Explanation
    It was announced that Ricky Steamboat was going to feature in the WWE'12 video game in the year 2011

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is his billed weight?

    • A.

      112kg

    • B.

      125kg

    • C.

      150kg

    • D.

      107kg

    Correct Answer
    D. 107kg
    Explanation
    Steamboats billed weight is 107kg

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In what year was Ricky Steamboat's debut?

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1974

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1982

    Correct Answer
    B. 1974
    Explanation
    Ricky Steamboat's debut was in 1974

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 26, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Anna
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.