Test Your Knowledge About Pv Sindhu And Saina Nehwal

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 599 | Total Attempts: 486,395
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 263

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge About Pv Sindhu And Saina Nehwal - Quiz

The two are considered as the Indian golden girls of badminton. They are young, they are pretty, and funny enough, they are also coached by the same individual. They've recently played against each other, so, what do you know about these 2 Indian sports figure? Take our quiz now and find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did Saina Nehwal defeat P.V Sindhu?

    • A.

      On January 2018

    • B.

      On May 2017

    • C.

      On April 2018

    • D.

      On May 2018

    Correct Answer
    C. On April 2018
  • 2. 

    During what competition did Saina Nehwal defeat P.V. Sindhu?

    • A.

      During the 21st Commonwealth Games.

    • B.

      During the last Olympic Games

    • C.

      During the 2012 World games

    • D.

      During the 2016 Olympic games

    Correct Answer
    A. During the 21st Commonwealth Games.
    Explanation
    Saina Nehwal defeated P.V. Sindhu during the 21st Commonwealth Games. This implies that the two badminton players competed against each other in the Commonwealth Games, and Saina Nehwal emerged as the winner.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what field of sport do both these players compete?

    • A.

      Tennis

    • B.

      Badminton

    • C.

      Soccer

    • D.

      Volleyball

    Correct Answer
    B. Badminton
    Explanation
    Both players compete in the field of badminton.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who coaches both of these female players?

    • A.

      Duwal

    • B.

      Pawan

    • C.

      Gopichand

    • D.

      Khan

    Correct Answer
    C. Gopichand
    Explanation
    Gopichand is the correct answer because he is the coach for both of the mentioned female players. This implies that Gopichand coaches both Duwal and Pawan.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is Saina rumored to be dating?

    • A.

      Dhaan Kashyap

    • B.

      Malik Kashyap

    • C.

      Parupalli Kashyap

    • D.

      Pawaar Kashyap

    Correct Answer
    C. Parupalli Kashyap
    Explanation
    Saina is rumored to be dating Parupalli Kashyap.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How old is P.V Sindhu?

    • A.

      22

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      26

    • D.

      28

    Correct Answer
    A. 22
    Explanation
    P.V Sindhu is 22 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did she start her career?

    • A.

      In 2007

    • B.

      In 2008

    • C.

      In 2009

    • D.

      In 2010

    Correct Answer
    B. In 2008
    Explanation
    Based on the information provided, the question is asking about the year in which she started her career. The correct answer is "In 2008" because it is the only option that matches the given information.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How old is Saina Nehwal?

    • A.

      22 years

    • B.

      25 years

    • C.

      28 years

    • D.

      30 years

    Correct Answer
    C. 28 years
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 28 years. This implies that Saina Nehwal is currently 28 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what year did Saina win her Olympic title in Badminton?

    • A.

      In 2010

    • B.

      In 2011

    • C.

      In 2012

    • D.

      In 2014

    Correct Answer
    C. In 2012
    Explanation
    Saina won her Olympic title in Badminton in the year 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was Saina's world ranking in 2016?

    • A.

      Number 5

    • B.

      Number 1

    • C.

      Number 8

    • D.

      Number 10

    Correct Answer
    A. Number 5
    Explanation
    In 2016, Saina's world ranking was number 5.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 02, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.