Test Your Knowledge About Maserati Racing History!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 967,803
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 124

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge About Maserati Racing History! - Quiz

Maserati car company which was established about a century ago, owned by the Maserati brothers is responsible for manufacturing luxurious cars used in racing competitions and private use. It has evolved over the years with various designs.
Maserati cars have been entered into different racing competitions ranging from Formula 1, world sportscar champiship, Indianapolis among others.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did Alfieri Maserati win the Targo Florio 1500 cc class with Tipo 26

    • A.

      1926

    • B.

      1925

    • C.

      1920

    • D.

      1921

    Correct Answer
    A. 1926
    Explanation
    In 1926, Alfieri Maserati won the Targo Florio 1500 cc class with Tipo 26.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year did Wilbur Shaw first win the Indianapolis 500?

    • A.

      1939

    • B.

      1940

    • C.

      1941

    • D.

      1938

    Correct Answer
    A. 1939
    Explanation
    Wilbur Shaw first won the Indianapolis 500 in 1939. This can be inferred from the given options, where 1939 is the only year mentioned as a choice.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these is not among the years Maserati won the Targo Florio? 

    • A.

      1939

    • B.

      1937

    • C.

      1938

    • D.

      1941

    Correct Answer
    D. 1941
    Explanation
    Maserati did not win the Targo Florio in 1941.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What position did Maserati 300S finish in World sportscar Championship in 1956?

    • A.

      Second 

    • B.

      First

    • C.

      Third

    • D.

      Fourth 

    Correct Answer
    A. Second 
    Explanation
    In the World Sportscar Championship in 1956, the Maserati 300S finished in the second position.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What position did Maserati finish in World Sportscar Championship in 1953?

    • A.

      Thirteenth 

    • B.

      Twelfth

    • C.

      First

    • D.

      Second

    Correct Answer
    A. Thirteenth 
    Explanation
    Maserati finished in the thirteenth position in the World Sportscar Championship in 1953.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Maserati returned to racing in 2004 with which car in the FIA GT championship?

    • A.

      Maserati MC12

    • B.

      Maserati Tipo 61

    • C.

      Maserati A6

    • D.

      Maserati 300S

    Correct Answer
    A. Maserati MC12
    Explanation
    Maserati returned to racing in 2004 with the Maserati MC12 in the FIA GT championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Cooper-Maserati T81 won the Mexican Grand Prix in what year

    • A.

      1960

    • B.

      1966

    • C.

      1968

    • D.

      1948

    Correct Answer
    B. 1966
    Explanation
    The Cooper-Maserati T81 won the Mexican Grand Prix in 1966.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    1948 Maserati 4CLT was first introduced in what year? 

    • A.

      1946

    • B.

      1948

    • C.

      1936

    • D.

      1938

    Correct Answer
    A. 1946
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1946. This means that the 1948 Maserati 4CLT was first introduced in 1946.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    1939 and 1940 Indianapolis 500 wins has who as the car driver? 

    • A.

      Wilbur Shaw

    • B.

      Alfieri Maserati 

    • C.

      Giovanni Rocco

    • D.

      Luigi Villoresi

    Correct Answer
    A. Wilbur Shaw
    Explanation
    Wilbur Shaw is the correct answer for the question. He won the Indianapolis 500 in both 1939 and 1940 as the car driver.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    1937 and 1938 Targa Florio wins by Maserati was driven by who? 

    • A.

      Giovanni Rocco 

    • B.

      Wilbur Shaw

    • C.

      Luigi Villoresi

    • D.

      Alfieri Maserati 

    Correct Answer
    A. Giovanni Rocco 
    Explanation
    Giovanni Rocco is the correct answer because he was the driver who won the Targa Florio races in 1937 and 1938 for Maserati.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 07, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.