Test Your Knowledge About Allen Iverson Sports Person!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 811 | Total Attempts: 951,958
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 146

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge About Allen Iverson Sports Person! - Quiz

Allen Iverson is a 6ft tall black American Basketball player. He's known for his favorite shooting skills and his more than twenty tattoos. Are you confident in your knowledge about his career as a legendary basketball player? Try this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which high school did Allen play for?

    • A.

      Marshall High

    • B.

      Bethel

    • C.

      Hampton High

    • D.

      Alexandria city

    Correct Answer
    B. Bethel
    Explanation
    Allen played for Bethel High School.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did Allen start his basketball career?

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1989

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    B. 1996
    Explanation
    Allen started his basketball career in 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which basketball team did he play his debut game?

    • A.

      Denver Nuggets

    • B.

      Detroit pistons

    • C.

      Philadelphia 76ers

    • D.

      Beskitas

    Correct Answer
    C. Philadelphia 76ers
    Explanation
    The answer to the question is Philadelphia 76ers because it is stated that "he" played his debut game with this basketball team. Therefore, out of the given options, Philadelphia 76ers is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many years did he play for Philadelphia 76ers before leaving for his second team?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 10. This means that he played for the Philadelphia 76ers for 10 years before leaving for his second team.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many career points per game does Allen have?

    • A.

      29.8ppg

    • B.

      14ppg

    • C.

      30.4ppg

    • D.

      26.7ppg

    Correct Answer
    D. 26.7ppg
    Explanation
    Allen has an average of 26.7 points per game in his career.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which year did Allen win NBA Rookie of the Year?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      1997

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    C. 1997
    Explanation
    Allen won the NBA Rookie of the Year award in 1997.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did Allen retire?

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    D. 2011
    Explanation
    Allen retired in 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What position does Allen play?

    • A.

      Small forward

    • B.

      Point guard

    • C.

      Power forward

    • D.

      Center

    Correct Answer
    B. Point guard
    Explanation
    Allen plays the position of point guard.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which year did Allen represent the USA at the Olympics?

    • A.

      1996

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    D. 2004
    Explanation
    Allen represented the USA at the Olympics in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which year did Allen have his best performance and highest points?

    • A.

      2005-06

    • B.

      1996-97

    • C.

      2011-12

    • D.

      2008-09

    Correct Answer
    A. 2005-06
    Explanation
    In the given options, 2005-06 is the correct answer for the year in which Allen had his best performance and highest points.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.