A Street Fighter Fandom Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 599 | Total Attempts: 510,479
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,029

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Street Fighter Fandom Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Street Fighter is one of Capcom's original fighting video games. It has evolved into anime later on and to several movies due to its popularity and backstories. The game is made up of fighters from around the world, with villains and good guys. It has been around for many decades, but what do you know about this iconic game? Take our quiz and find out now.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the game first released?

    • A.

      In1986

    • B.

      In 1987

    • C.

      In 1988

    • D.

      In 1989

    Correct Answer
    B. In 1987
    Explanation
    The game was first released in 1987, as indicated by the answer choice.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who created this game?

    • A.

      Takashi Nishiyama and Hiroshi Matsumoto

    • B.

      Mirada Matomoyo

    • C.

      Kaushi Watanabe

    • D.

      Ai Mutsuo

    Correct Answer
    A. Takashi Nishiyama and Hiroshi Matsumoto
    Explanation
    Takashi Nishiyama and Hiroshi Matsumoto are the creators of this game.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is the main character in the game?

    • A.

      Ryu

    • B.

      Ken

    • C.

      Tina

    • D.

      Keller

    Correct Answer
    A. Ryu
    Explanation
    Ryu is the main character in the game.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what year was street fighter II released?

    • A.

      In 1991

    • B.

      In 1993

    • C.

      In 1995

    • D.

      In 1998

    Correct Answer
    A. In 1991
    Explanation
    Street Fighter II was released in 1991.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the first official update of the game?

    • A.

      Street fighter III

    • B.

      Street fighter Reboot

    • C.

      Street fighter II: Champion Edition

    • D.

      Street fighter: Do or Die Edition

    Correct Answer
    C. Street fighter II: Champion Edition
    Explanation
    The first official update of the game was Street Fighter II: Champion Edition. This update introduced the ability to play as the four boss characters, Balrog, Vega, Sagat, and M. Bison, which were previously only playable by the computer. It also included gameplay tweaks and balance adjustments to improve the overall experience for players. This update set the stage for future updates and iterations of the Street Fighter series, solidifying its popularity and impact in the fighting game genre.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What version of the game was later released for the Nintendo Switch?

    • A.

      Street fighter II: Anthology

    • B.

      Street fighters American edition

    • C.

      Ultra Street fighter II: The final challengers

    • D.

      Street Fighters Reboot

    Correct Answer
    C. Ultra Street fighter II: The final challengers
    Explanation
    Ultra Street Fighter II: The Final Challengers is the correct answer because it is specifically mentioned as the version of the game that was later released for the Nintendo Switch. The other options mentioned do not indicate that they were released for the Nintendo Switch.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what year did Street Fighter Alpha come out?

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    C. 1995
    Explanation
    Street Fighter Alpha was released in 1995.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was Street Fighter EX released?

    • A.

      1994

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    B. 1996
    Explanation
    Street Fighter EX was released in 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what year was Street Fighter III released?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1992

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1997

    Correct Answer
    D. 1997
    Explanation
    Street Fighter III was released in 1997. This can be determined by looking at the options provided and selecting the year that matches the release date of the game.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In what year was Street Fighter IV released?

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    A. 2008
    Explanation
    Street Fighter IV was released in 2008.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 13, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.