How Much Do You Know About Maserati Alfieri?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 811 | Total Attempts: 947,905
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 126

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Maserati Alfieri? - Quiz

The Maserati Alfieri was named after one of the five Maserati brothers, Alfieri who was born in 1887 and it's to celebrate 100th anniversary of the car making company which was established in 1914 in Bologna. The car is a 2+2 grand tourer and has not entered production as of 2019.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The car was named after Alfieri Maserati who died in what year? 

    • A.

      1950

    • B.

      1930

    • C.

      1939

    • D.

      1932

    Correct Answer
    D. 1932
    Explanation
    The car was named after Alfieri Maserati who died in 1932.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The project which led to the creation of Maserati Alfieri was managed by who?

    • A.

      Giovanni Ribotta

    • B.

      Marco Tencone

    • C.

      Lorenzo Ramaciotti

    • D.

      Marcello Gandini

    Correct Answer
    C. Lorenzo Ramaciotti
    Explanation
    Lorenzo Ramaciotti managed the project that led to the creation of Maserati Alfieri.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Alfieri coupe will replace which of the following?

    • A.

      Maserati GranTurismo

    • B.

      Maserati GranCabrio

    • C.

      Maserati GranTurismo convertible

    • D.

      Maserati Quattroporte

    Correct Answer
    A. Maserati GranTurismo
    Explanation
    The Alfieri coupe will replace the Maserati GranTurismo.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The rescheduled version is predicted to have which of the following?

    • A.

      388 bhp

    • B.

      410 bhp

    • C.

      470 bhp

    • D.

      530 bhp

    Correct Answer
    B. 410 bhp
    Explanation
    The rescheduled version is predicted to have 410 bhp.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The engine produces how many hp?

    • A.

      370

    • B.

      400

    • C.

      460

    • D.

      465

    Correct Answer
    C. 460
    Explanation
    The engine produces 460 horsepower.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is the wheelbase of the car?

    • A.

      24cm

    • B.

      20cm

    • C.

      25cm

    • D.

      27cm

    Correct Answer
    A. 24cm
    Explanation
    The wheelbase of a car refers to the distance between the centers of the front and rear wheels. In this case, the correct answer is 24cm, which means that the distance between the centers of the front and rear wheels of the car is 24cm.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The exterior chief designer was who? 

    • A.

      Giovanni Ribotta

    • B.

      Lorenzo Ramaciotti

    • C.

      Pininfarina

    • D.

      Enrico Fumia

    Correct Answer
    A. Giovanni Ribotta
    Explanation
    Giovanni Ribotta was the exterior chief designer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is the designer? 

    • A.

      Giorgetto Giugiaro

    • B.

      Enrico Fumia

    • C.

      Lorenzo Ramaciotti

    • D.

      Marco Tencone

    Correct Answer
    D. Marco Tencone
    Explanation
    Marco Tencone is the designer because he is the only name listed among the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The planned production is to start when? 

    • A.

      2021

    • B.

      2020

    • C.

      2019

    • D.

      2022

    Correct Answer
    B. 2020
    Explanation
    The planned production is scheduled to start in the year 2020.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    It was first shown as a concept car when?

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2012

    Correct Answer
    A. 2014
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2014 because the question asks when the concept car was first shown. Since the answer option "2014" aligns with the question, it is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.