Do You Know About The Allegations On Mohamed Al Fayed?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 733,375
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know About The Allegations On Mohamed Al Fayed? - Quiz

Mohamed Al-Fayed is an Egyptian Businessman with ownership of the popular 75 Rockefeller Plaza and Hotel Ritz Plaza. Mohamed Al-Fayed was born in Roshdy, Egypt, and has gone to own several business establishments across different countries of the world. Do you really know Mohamed Al Fayed? Take this quiz to find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these allegations was Mohamed accused of?

    • A.

      Sexual Harassment 

    • B.

      Insider Trading

    • C.

      Rape

    • D.

      Organized Crime

    Correct Answer
    A. Sexual Harassment 
    Explanation
    Mohamed was accused of sexual harassment.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these has Mohamed been alleged of? 

    • A.

      Women Assault  

    • B.

      Drug Trafficking 

    • C.

      Human Trafficking   

    • D.

      Fraud

    Correct Answer
    A. Women Assault  
    Explanation
    Mohamed has been alleged of Women Assault.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What year did the cash for questions affair get linked to Mohamed? 

    • A.

      1994

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      1996

    • D.

      1997

    Correct Answer
    A. 1994
    Explanation
    In 1994, the cash for questions affair was linked to Mohamed.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year did the sale of Harrolds happen? 

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    B. 2010
    Explanation
    In 2010, the sale of Harrolds took place.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What date was Harrolds purchased by Qatar Holdings? 

    • A.

      May 8   

    • B.

      May 9    

    • C.

      May 10   

    • D.

      May 11

    Correct Answer
    C. May 10   
  • 6. 

    How much did Mohamed sell Harrolds? 

    • A.

      £1.5 billion  

    • B.

      £2.5 billion 

    • C.

      £3.5 billion  

    • D.

      £4.5 billion

    Correct Answer
    A. £1.5 billion  
    Explanation
    The given answer states that Mohamed sold Harrolds for £1.5 billion.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year did Mohamed buy Fulham?

    • A.

      1996

    • B.

      1997

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    B. 1997
    Explanation
    Mohamed bought Fulham in 1997.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many years did Mohamed’s first marriage last? 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
  • 9. 

    What year did Mohamed sell Fulham? 

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    B. 2013
    Explanation
    Mohamed sold Fulham in the year 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many siblings did the businessman have? 

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    The answer is 5 because the question asks about the number of siblings the businessman has. Since the businessman is included in the count of siblings, the total number of siblings would be one less than the given answer. Therefore, the businessman has 5 siblings.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement