Business And Affairs Of Mohamed Al Fayed! Trivia Question Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 738,115
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 120

SettingsSettingsSettings
Business And Affairs Of Mohamed Al Fayed! Trivia Question Quiz - Quiz

Mohamed Al-Fayed, original name Mohamed Fayed, was raised in Alexandria, Egypt. He started working with Adnan Khashoggi, who subsequently employed him at his import-export business. In the end, he founded his own shipping company. What do you know about Mohamed Fayed's Business and his Affairs! Try this quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did Fayed and his brother Ali buy the Ritz Hotel in Paris? 

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1979

    • C.

      1980

    • D.

      1981

    Correct Answer
    B. 1979
    Explanation
    In 1979, Fayed and his brother Ali purchased the Ritz Hotel in Paris.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year did Rowland accuse Fayed of breaking into a safety deposit box at the store? 

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    A. 1998
    Explanation
    In the given question, Rowland accused Fayed of breaking into a safety deposit box at the store in the year 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What year did Fayed purchase the Balnagown estate in Easter Ross, Northern Scotland?

    • A.

      1975

    • B.

      1980

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1971

    Correct Answer
    C. 1972
    Explanation
    In the given question, the correct answer is 1972. This means that Fayed purchased the Balnagown estate in Easter Ross, Northern Scotland in the year 1972.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year did Al-Fayed sell his ownership of Fulham F.C. to Shahid Khan? 

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    A. 2013
    Explanation
    Al-Fayed sold his ownership of Fulham F.C. to Shahid Khan in the year 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did Fayed meet the ruler of Dubai, Sheikh Rashid al Makhtoum who entrust Fayed with helping transform Dubai? 

    • A.

      Mid 1990s

    • B.

      Mid 1980s

    • C.

      Mid 1970s

    • D.

      Mid 1960s

    Correct Answer
    D. Mid 1960s
    Explanation
    In the mid 1960s, Fayed met the ruler of Dubai, Sheikh Rashid al Makhtoum, who entrusted him with helping transform Dubai.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did Fayed set up IMS? (International Marine Services) 

    • A.

      1968

    • B.

      1970

    • C.

      1974

    • D.

      1978

    Correct Answer
    A. 1968
    Explanation
    Fayed set up IMS (International Marine Services) in 1968.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did he joined the board of the mining conglomerate Lonrho?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1980

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    B. 1975
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1975. This means that he joined the board of the mining conglomerate Lonrho in 1975.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many percent stake did Fayed and his brothers purchase in House of Fraser in 1984?

    • A.

      40 percent 

    • B.

      50 percent 

    • C.

      20 percent 

    • D.

      30 percent 

    Correct Answer
    D. 30 percent 
    Explanation
    Fayed and his brothers purchased a 30 percent stake in House of Fraser in 1984.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was Harrods sold to Qatar Holdings, the sovereign wealth fund of the emirate of Qatar?

    • A.

      5 January 2011

    • B.

      8 March 2010

    • C.

      10 May 2010

    • D.

      15 September 2015 

    Correct Answer
    C. 10 May 2010
    Explanation
    Harrods was sold to Qatar Holdings, the sovereign wealth fund of the emirate of Qatar, on 10 May 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How much was Harrods sold? 

    • A.

      $1billion 

    • B.

      $1.5 billion 

    • C.

      $3 billion 

    • D.

      $2.5 billion 

    Correct Answer
    B. $1.5 billion 
    Explanation
    Harrods was sold for $1.5 billion.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement