Check Yourself And Know About Henry Hamilton!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 811 | Total Attempts: 951,958
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 118

SettingsSettingsSettings
Check Yourself And Know About Henry Hamilton! - Quiz

Henry Hamilton was a military officer and later as Governor of Bermuda before turning to Governor of Dominica, Hamilton married 25-year-old Elizabeth Lee from Banbury, Oxfordshire, a daughter of Colonel Lee. This quiz will examine your knowledge on Governor Henry Hamilton.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    He served as Governor of Dominica, the present-day Commonwealth of Dominica, from which year? 

    • A.

      1792

    • B.

      1793

    • C.

      1794

    • D.

      1795

    Correct Answer
    C. 1794
  • 2. 

    Hamilton was raised in which of these countries? 

    • A.

      Scotland

    • B.

      England

    • C.

      Norway 

    • D.

      Ireland

    Correct Answer
    D. Ireland
    Explanation
    Hamilton was raised in Ireland.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Henry Hamilton was sent to where and gained freedom in a prisoner exchange in 1781?

    • A.

      Indianapolis

    • B.

      Washington DC

    • C.

      Virginia

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    D. New York
    Explanation
    Henry Hamilton was sent to New York and gained freedom in a prisoner exchange in 1781.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Hamilton was transported to where, where he was held by Governor Thomas Jefferson's rebel government until October 1780?

    • A.

      Washington DC

    • B.

      Virginia

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Los Angeles

    Correct Answer
    B. Virginia
    Explanation
    Hamilton was transported to Virginia, where he was held by Governor Thomas Jefferson's rebel government until October 1780. This is evident from the information provided in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Hamilton was captured when by rebel forces at Fort Sackville? 

    • A.

      1770

    • B.

      1774

    • C.

      1777

    • D.

      1779

    Correct Answer
    D. 1779
    Explanation
    Hamilton was captured by rebel forces at Fort Sackville in 1779.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Henry Hamilton has how many child before his death? 

    • A.

      1 daughter

    • B.

      1 son

    • C.

      2 daughters

    • D.

      2 sons 

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 daughter
    Explanation
    Henry Hamilton had only one child before his death, specifically a daughter.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    All these was Henry Hamilton's occupation except one, which is? 

    • A.

      Governor

    • B.

      Soldier

    • C.

      Army Officer

    • D.

      Author

    Correct Answer
    D. Author
    Explanation
    Henry Hamilton's occupation was not an author.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    One of these is not Henry Hamilton's name, which is? 

    • A.

      Hair-buyer General

    • B.

      Hair Buyer

    • C.

      Hair-seller General

    • D.

      None of the above 

    Correct Answer
    C. Hair-seller General
    Explanation
    The given options are all variations of Henry Hamilton's name except for "Hair-seller General." This suggests that "Hair-seller General" is not Henry Hamilton's name.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these is Henry Hamilton's nationality? 

    • A.

      American

    • B.

      Italian

    • C.

      British

    • D.

      Scottish

    Correct Answer
    C. British
    Explanation
    Henry Hamilton's nationality is British because British refers to someone who is from or associated with the country of Britain.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Henry Hamilton was born in what year? 

    • A.

      1730

    • B.

      1734

    • C.

      1738

    • D.

      1740

    Correct Answer
    B. 1734
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement