Biography Of The Richest Man "Jeff Bezos " Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 811 | Total Attempts: 951,958
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 183

SettingsSettingsSettings
Biography Of The Richest Man "Jeff Bezos " Quiz - Quiz

American enterpriser Jeff Bezos is the founder and chief executive officer of Amazon and the current owner of the Washington Post. His success stride in his business journey has earned him a top spot among the world's richest.
Learn more and test yourself about the account of Jeff Bezos's life contained within our ten-question trivia quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year did Jeff Bezos have a billionaire status?

    • A.

      1996

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1997

    Correct Answer
    B. 1999
    Explanation
    Jeff Bezos achieved billionaire status in 1999. This was the year when Amazon, the company he founded in 1994, experienced a significant surge in its stock price. In 1999, Amazon went public, and the stock price skyrocketed, making Bezos one of the richest individuals in the world. This marked a turning point in Bezos' career and solidified his status as a billionaire.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these schools did Jeff Bezos have High School education in?

    • A.

      Bloomingdale High School

    • B.

      Cypress Bay High School

    • C.

      Booker High School

    • D.

      Miami Palmetto High School

    Correct Answer
    D. Miami Palmetto High School
    Explanation
    Jeff Bezos had his high school education at Miami Palmetto High School.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which year was Jeff Bezos born?

    • A.

      1962

    • B.

      1964

    • C.

      1963

    • D.

      1960

    Correct Answer
    B. 1964
    Explanation
    Jeff Bezos was born in 1964.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is the stepfather of Jeff Bezos?

    • A.

      Paul Jorgensen

    • B.

      Jack Jorgensen

    • C.

      Miguel Bezos

    • D.

      Thomas Bezos

    Correct Answer
    B. Jack Jorgensen
    Explanation
    The given question asks about the stepfather of Jeff Bezos. Among the options, Jack Jorgensen is the only name that is not related to the Bezos family. Therefore, Jack Jorgensen is the stepfather of Jeff Bezos.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Jeff Bezos graduated with a degree in what from the Princeton University?

    • A.

      Medicine and Surgery

    • B.

      Business Administration

    • C.

      Computer Science and Electrical Engineering

    • D.

      Pharmacy

    Correct Answer
    C. Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Explanation
    Jeff Bezos graduated from Princeton University with a degree in Computer Science and Electrical Engineering. This means that he studied and specialized in the fields of computer science and electrical engineering during his time at the university.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these firms did Jeff Bezos first work in after graduating from the university?

    • A.

      Amazon

    • B.

      Fitel

    • C.

      Bankers Trust

    • D.

      D.E. Shaw and Co.

    Correct Answer
    B. Fitel
    Explanation
    After graduating from the university, Jeff Bezos first worked at Fitel.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where was Jeff Bezos raised in his early childhood?

    • A.

      Albuquerque, New Mexico

    • B.

      Miami, Florida

    • C.

      San Antonio, Texas

    • D.

      Houston, Texas

    Correct Answer
    D. Houston, Texas
    Explanation
    Jeff Bezos was raised in Houston, Texas during his early childhood.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these was the first business Jeff Bezos started?

    • A.

      Amazon

    • B.

      Dream Institute

    • C.

      Blue Origin

    • D.

      The Washington Post

    Correct Answer
    B. Dream Institute
  • 9. 

    Which elementary school did Jeff Bezos attend?

    • A.

      Rivers Oaks Elementary School

    • B.

      Memorial Lutheran School

    • C.

      Crockett Elementary School

    • D.

      Oak Forest Elementary School

    Correct Answer
    A. Rivers Oaks Elementary School
    Explanation
    Jeff Bezos attended Rivers Oaks Elementary School.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In what year did Jeff Bezos purchase the Washington Post?

    • A.

      2017

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    D. 2013
    Explanation
    Jeff Bezos purchased the Washington Post in 2013.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.