Political Career Of Sonia Gandhi! Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 599 | Total Attempts: 486,395
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 189

SettingsSettingsSettings
Political Career Of Sonia Gandhi! Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Sonia Gandhi is not to be presented anymore when it comes to the Indian Political scene. She is one of India's most respected iron lady and she has also married into some of India's most prolific families and is the mother of great Indian politician and former leader of the Indian National Congress Rahul Gandhi. So, what can you say about her political career? Take our quiz and find out now.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did she decide to enter politics?

    • A.

      In 1996

    • B.

      In 1997

    • C.

      In 1998

    • D.

      In 1999

    Correct Answer
    B. In 1997
    Explanation
    In 1997, she made the decision to enter politics.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what year was she elected leader of the opposition?

    • A.

      1999

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      1997

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    A. 1999
    Explanation
    In 1999, she was elected leader of the opposition.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where does she currently live?

    • A.

      In New Delhi

    • B.

      In Mumbai

    • C.

      In Colombo

    • D.

      In Pakistan

    Correct Answer
    A. In New Delhi
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "In New Delhi." This implies that the person being referred to currently resides in New Delhi.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what year did she become an Indian citizen?

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1985

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1987

    Correct Answer
    A. 1983
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1983. This means that she became an Indian citizen in the year 1983.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What rank did she have as one the world's most powerful woman?

    • A.

      6th

    • B.

      7th

    • C.

      8th

    • D.

      9th

    Correct Answer
    D. 9th
    Explanation
    She had the 9th rank as one of the world's most powerful women.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In what year did she receive an honorary doctorate by Brussels University?

    • A.

      2003

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2006

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    C. 2006
    Explanation
    In 2006, she received an honorary doctorate by Brussels University.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what year did she receive the order of king Leopold from the Government of Belgium?

    • A.

      2006

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    A. 2006
    Explanation
    In 2006, she received the order of king Leopold from the Government of Belgium.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What role does she play at the Indian National Congress since 2019?

    • A.

      She's the president

    • B.

      She's the leader

    • C.

      She's an advisor

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. She's the president
    Explanation
    She plays the role of the president at the Indian National Congress since 2019.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many children does she have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    The question is asking for the number of children she has. The correct answer is 2, indicating that she has two children.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which one of her children is also into politics?

    • A.

      Rahul Gandhi

    • B.

      Imar Kahn

    • C.

      Imar Nehru

    • D.

      Marco Gandhi

    Correct Answer
    A. Rahul Gandhi
    Explanation
    Rahul Gandhi is the correct answer because he is the only option given that is mentioned as being involved in politics. Imar Kahn, Imar Nehru, and Marco Gandhi are not mentioned to have any involvement in politics.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 27, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.