Personal Life Facts About Gladys Knight! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 599 | Total Attempts: 509,057
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 122

SettingsSettingsSettings
Personal Life Facts About Gladys Knight! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Despite being amongst the best vocalists of her time, she was never really a big diva. Not much is really known about her private life, unless it has to do with the singing career. She has done her best to always stay put of the tabloids and perhaps that's why she was able to survive in that business. So, what do you know about her personal life? Take our quiz and fi d out now.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How old was she when she first got pregnant?

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      19

    Correct Answer
    A. 16
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 16. This suggests that the person in question became pregnant for the first time at the age of 16.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did she get married to Jimmy Newman?

    • A.

      In 1956

    • B.

      In 1958

    • C.

      In 1960

    • D.

      In 1962

    Correct Answer
    C. In 1960
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "In 1960". This implies that the woman got married to Jimmy Newman in the year 1960.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many times has she been married?

    • A.

      4 times

    • B.

      3 times

    • C.

      Twice

    • D.

      Once

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 times
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4 times because the question is asking about the number of times she has been married, and out of the given options, 4 times is the highest number.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what year was she born?

    • A.

      1940

    • B.

      1942

    • C.

      1944

    • D.

      1948

    Correct Answer
    C. 1944
  • 5. 

    In what city was she born?

    • A.

      Atlanta

    • B.

      Houston

    • C.

      Texas

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    A. Atlanta
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Atlanta because the question is asking for the city where she was born, and Atlanta is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did she and her band join the Motown Records?

    • A.

      1964

    • B.

      1966

    • C.

      1968

    • D.

      1970

    Correct Answer
    B. 1966
    Explanation
    In 1966, she and her band joined Motown Records.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many children does she have?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    The answer is 3 because the question asks for the number of children she has, and out of the given options, 3 is the only number that represents the quantity of children.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In what year did she begin her career?

    • A.

      1952

    • B.

      1954

    • C.

      1956

    • D.

      1958

    Correct Answer
    A. 1952
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1952. This implies that the person in question started their career in the year 1952.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what year did she record the hit song licence to kill?

    • A.

      1986

    • B.

      1989

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1991

    Correct Answer
    B. 1989
    Explanation
    In 1989, she recorded the hit song "Licence to Kill".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When were Gladys and the Pipe inducted into the Rock n Roll Hall of fame?

    • A.

      In 1996

    • B.

      In 1997

    • C.

      In 1998

    • D.

      In 1999

    Correct Answer
    A. In 1996
    Explanation
    Gladys and the Pipe were inducted into the Rock n Roll Hall of Fame in 1996.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 11, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.