Oktoberfest: Try Out The World’s Largest Festival Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 735,939
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 131

SettingsSettingsSettings
Oktoberfest: Try Out The Worlds Largest Festival Quiz! - Quiz

Oktoberfest is a very common festival in Germany that is mostly prominent for its merry and joyous atmosphere. It is practised in Munich and allows for foreigners to jolly with them also. The festival is a two or three week programme that usually end on the First Sunday of the month of October.
What do you know about the festival? Take our quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     What year did the event allow start from? 

    • A.

      1807

    • B.

      1808

    • C.

      1809

    • D.

      1810

    Correct Answer
    D. 1810
    Explanation
    The event allowed started from the year 1810.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where do they obtain the beers they drink in the festival from? 

    • A.

      South Africa 

    • B.

      Munich 

    • C.

      Washington 

    • D.

      Manchester 

    Correct Answer
    B. Munich 
    Explanation
    The beers they drink in the festival are obtained from Munich.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many years has the festival been cancelled? 

    • A.

      23 times 

    • B.

      24 times 

    • C.

      25 times 

    • D.

      26 times 

    Correct Answer
    B. 24 times 
    Explanation
    The festival has been cancelled 24 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following brand made sneakers available to reduce the level of puking? 

    • A.

      Adidas 

    • B.

      Gucci 

    • C.

      Balenciaga 

    • D.

      Nike 

    Correct Answer
    A. Adidas 
    Explanation
    Adidas is the correct answer because they have introduced a new technology called "Boost" in their sneakers, which provides superior cushioning and energy return. This technology helps to reduce the impact on the body while running or performing physical activities, thus minimizing the chances of feeling nauseous or vomiting.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the festival also called? 

    • A.

      Chencht

    • B.

      Wiesn

    • C.

      Reus

    • D.

      Laft

    Correct Answer
    B. Wiesn
    Explanation
    Wiesn is another name for the festival.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the Bavarian hat also called? 

    • A.

      Tirolerhüte

    • B.

      Tichata

    • C.

      Hatev

    • D.

      Frennt

    Correct Answer
    A. Tirolerhüte
    Explanation
    The Bavarian hat is also called Tirolerhüte.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     What was the number of litres of beer that was drank during the 2018 festival? 

    • A.

      7.3 million 

    • B.

      7.2 million 

    • C.

      7.4 million 

    • D.

      7.5 million 

    Correct Answer
    D. 7.5 million 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 7.5 million. This is the highest value among the given options, indicating that it is the most likely number of litres of beer that was drank during the 2018 festival.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many mug of beer is equivalent to 9 shot of schnapps?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    The question is asking for the number of mugs of beer that is equivalent to 9 shots of schnapps. Since the answer is 1, it means that 1 mug of beer is equal to 9 shots of schnapps.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the beer’s alcohol level? 

    • A.

      5%

    • B.

      6%

    • C.

      7%

    • D.

      8%

    Correct Answer
    B. 6%
    Explanation
    The beer's alcohol level is 6%.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many beer hall tents do we have during the festival?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      13

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    C. 14
    Explanation
    During the festival, there are a total of 14 beer hall tents.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.