Dark Shadows: Some Interesting Facts About This Movie!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,034,367
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 150

SettingsSettingsSettings
Dark Shadows: Some Interesting Facts About This Movie! - Quiz


The Dark Shadows is an American fantasy horror comedy film directed by Tim Burton and starred the likes of Johnny Depp, David Kennedy, Eva Green, Jackie Earle Haley, Jonny Lee Miller, and others. Dark Shadows was released in 2012, and Warners Bros and Roadshow distributed it. This short quiz will test your knowledge of what you know about Dark Shadows.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the name of a live-in Psychiatrist? 

    • A.

      Dr. Brown 

    • B.

      Dr. Hoffman

    • C.

      Dr. william

    • D.

      Dr. Wilson 

    Correct Answer
    B. Dr. Hoffman
  • 2. 

      What is the name Roger's young son? 

    • A.

      James 

    • B.

      John 

    • C.

      David 

    • D.

      Pete

    Correct Answer
    C. David 
  • 3. 

    When did young Barnabas Colin's and his wealthy family set sail from Liverpool to the new world? 

    • A.

      1700

    • B.

      1760

    • C.

      1500

    • D.

      1560

    Correct Answer
    B. 1760
  • 4. 

    Who cursed Barnabas that "all he loved will die" ? 

    • A.

      Angelique

    • B.

      Jane 

    • C.

      Anne 

    • D.

      Esther 

    Correct Answer
    A. Angelique
    Explanation
    Angelique cursed Barnabas that "all he loved will die".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is Josette? 

    • A.

      Barnabas' fiancée 

    • B.

      Barnabas' sister 

    • C.

      Barnabas' maid 

    • D.

      Barnabas' daughter 

    Correct Answer
    A. Barnabas' fiancée 
    Explanation
    Josette is Barnabas' fiancée. This can be inferred from the question itself, which asks for the identity of Josette in relation to Barnabas. The term "fiancée" refers to a person engaged to be married, indicating a romantic relationship between Josette and Barnabas.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who portrayed the role of Roger Collins? 

    • A.

      David Kennedy 

    • B.

      Jonny Lee Miller

    • C.

      Johnny Depp 

    • D.

      Naomi Collins 

    Correct Answer
    B. Jonny Lee Miller
    Explanation
    Jonny Lee Miller portrayed the role of Roger Collins.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the name of Barnabas Collins' father? 

    • A.

      John Collins 

    • B.

      William Collins 

    • C.

      Abe Collins 

    • D.

      Joshua Collins 

    Correct Answer
    D. Joshua Collins 
    Explanation
    Joshua Collins is the correct answer because he is the father of Barnabas Collins. This can be inferred from the question which asks for the name of Barnabas Collins' father. Out of the given options, Joshua Collins is the only one that matches this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many songs are in the movie's soundtrack? 

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      21

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    C. 21
    Explanation
    The movie's soundtrack contains 21 songs.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was the movie released? 

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2012

    Correct Answer
    D. 2012
    Explanation
    The movie was released in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the name of Barnabas Collins' mother? 

    • A.

      Kate Collins

    • B.

      Anne Collins 

    • C.

      Jane Collins 

    • D.

      Naomi Collins 

    Correct Answer
    D. Naomi Collins 
    Explanation
    Naomi Collins is the correct answer because she is the mother of Barnabas Collins. In the television show "Dark Shadows," Barnabas is a vampire who is part of the Collins family. Naomi Collins is a prominent character in the show and plays a significant role in the storyline.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 21, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 12, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.