Royal Geographical Society Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tutuagyekum
T
Tutuagyekum
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 54 | Total Attempts: 20,561
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 177

SettingsSettingsSettings
Royal Geographical Society Trivia Quiz - Quiz

The Royal Geographical Society is the United Kingdom's society and professional body for geography. It was founded in 1830 to allow more improvement in the study of geography and expeditions. The society has the backing of the British Royal Family.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The Society published its first journal in _______ and from 1855, accounts of meetings and other matters were published in the Society Proceedings.

    • A.

      1845

    • B.

      1831

    • C.

      1842

    • D.

      1833

    Correct Answer
    B. 1831
    Explanation
    The Society published its first journal in 1831 and from 1855, accounts of meetings and other matters were published in the Society Proceedings.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    From 1830 to 1840 the Royal Geographical Society  met in the rooms of the Horticultural Society in Regent Street, London and from 1854 -1870 at 15 Whitehall Place, London. In _______, the Society found a home when it moved to 1 Savile Row, London ;an address that quickly became associated with adventure and travel.

    • A.

      1860

    • B.

      1870

    • C.

      1888

    • D.

      1865

    Correct Answer
    B. 1870
    Explanation
    In 1870, the Royal Geographical Society found a permanent home at 1 Savile Row, London. This address quickly became associated with adventure and travel, indicating that it was a significant move for the society.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In _______ the RGS held an exhibition, in the glass Pavilion, of photographs taken by Herbert Ponting on Captain Robert Falcon Scott's expedition to the South Pole in 1912.

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    A. 2012
    Explanation
    The Royal Geographical Society (RGS) held an exhibition in 2012 to showcase photographs taken by Herbert Ponting during Captain Robert Falcon Scott's expedition to the South Pole in 1912. This exhibition was held in the glass Pavilion.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Lowther Lodge was built in _______ for the Hon William Lowther by Norman Shaw, one of the most outstanding domestic architects of his day.

    • A.

      1870

    • B.

      1854

    • C.

      1876

    • D.

      1874

    Correct Answer
    D. 1874
    Explanation
    Lowther Lodge was built in 1874 for the Hon William Lowther by Norman Shaw, one of the most outstanding domestic architects of his day.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Under the patronage of King William IV it later became known as The Royal Geographical Society and was granted its Royal Charter under _______ in 1859.

    • A.

      Queen Elisabeth

    • B.

      Queen Elsa

    • C.

      Queen Victoria

    • D.

      Queen Leah

    Correct Answer
    A. Queen Elisabeth
    Explanation
    Under the patronage of King William IV, the organization was established and later became known as The Royal Geographical Society. It was granted its Royal Charter in 1859. The correct answer is Queen Elisabeth.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Society was founded in _______ under the name Geographical Society of London as an institution to promote the 'advancement of geographical science'.

    • A.

      1854

    • B.

      1830

    • C.

      1890

    • D.

      1812

    Correct Answer
    B. 1830
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1830. The Society was founded in 1830 under the name Geographical Society of London as an institution to promote the 'advancement of geographical science'.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The catalogue of the reports, and over 8,500 planned and past expeditions, is held on a database which provides contact with a wide variety of sporting, scientific and youth expeditions from _______ to the present day.

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      1965

    • D.

      1950

    Correct Answer
    C. 1965
    Explanation
    The catalogue of the reports and expeditions is held on a database that provides contact with a wide variety of expeditions from a certain year to the present day. The correct answer is 1965, as this is the earliest year listed among the options. Therefore, the database includes expeditions from 1965 to the present day.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Royal Geographical Society is the _______ learned society and professional body for geography, founded in 1830 for the advancement of geographical sciences.

    • A.

      United Kingdom

    • B.

      Spain

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Europe

    Correct Answer
    A. United Kingdom
    Explanation
    The Royal Geographical Society is the correct answer because it is stated in the question that the society was founded in 1830 for the advancement of geographical sciences. Since the society is mentioned in relation to the advancement of geographical sciences, it can be inferred that it is a learned society and professional body for geography. Additionally, the question states that the society is the "_______" learned society and professional body for geography, implying that there is only one society that fits this description. Therefore, the correct answer is United Kingdom.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The RGS-IBG holds manuscript materials from the mid sixteenth century onwards, aerial photography from _______ and contemporary satellite images.

    • A.

      1919

    • B.

      1920

    • C.

      1929

    • D.

      1909

    Correct Answer
    A. 1919
    Explanation
    The RGS-IBG holds manuscript materials from the mid sixteenth century onwards, aerial photography from 1919 and contemporary satellite images. This means that the RGS-IBG started collecting aerial photography from 1919 onwards, which suggests that they have a collection of aerial photographs from that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The extension was formally opened by HRH the Duke of _______ at the Centenary Celebrations on 21 October 1930.

    • A.

      York

    • B.

      Harbaugh

    • C.

      Leicester

    • D.

      Middlesborough

    Correct Answer
    A. York
    Explanation
    The extension was formally opened by HRH the Duke of York at the Centenary Celebrations on 21 October 1930.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 15, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Tutuagyekum
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.