Ultimate Quiz On Bay City Rollers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gapher
G
Gapher
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 15,302
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,404

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ultimate Quiz On Bay City Rollers - Quiz

Are you a fan of pop and rock music? Do you know about the band Bay City Rollers? How well do you know the Bay City Rollers? Do you know where they started out from, which year, country, country/city? Their songs and records? If you really do, take this quiz to challenge yourself now. It will be fun to feel nostalgic and recall whatever you know. Hope you will enjoy this quiz. You can share it with other music lovers.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    One of the band's past members shares a name with a popular football player. Who is he?

    • A.

      Beckham

    • B.

      Rooney

    • C.

      Best

    • D.

      Terry

    Correct Answer
    B. Rooney
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Rooney because Rooney is the only option that shares a name with a popular football player. Beckham, Best, and Terry are also names of popular football players, but they do not match with any past members of the band.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these is not a song composed by the band?

    • A.

      Bye Bye

    • B.

      Shang-A-Lang

    • C.

      I Only Wanna Be With You

    • D.

      Saturday Night

    Correct Answer
    A. Bye Bye
    Explanation
    The song "Bye Bye" is not composed by the band.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the band members died in 2018?

    • A.

      Alan

    • B.

      Les

    • C.

      Stuart

    • D.

      Derek

    Correct Answer
    A. Alan
  • 4. 

    Who managed the group till 2009?

    • A.

      Tam Paton

    • B.

      Jimmy Osmond

    • C.

      Alan Longmuir

    • D.

      Les Mckeown

    Correct Answer
    A. Tam Paton
    Explanation
    Tam Paton managed the group till 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What nickname did the band have in Scotland?

    • A.

      Children President

    • B.

      Teen President

    • C.

      Tartan Teens Sensation

    • D.

      Baby Magic

    Correct Answer
    C. Tartan Teens Sensation
    Explanation
    The band had the nickname "Tartan Teens Sensation" in Scotland.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What instrument did Alan Longmuir originally set out playing?

    • A.

      Bass Guitar

    • B.

      Keyboard

    • C.

      Percussion

    • D.

      Acoustic Guitar

    Correct Answer
    D. Acoustic Guitar
    Explanation
    Alan Longmuir originally set out playing the acoustic guitar.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which era did the band gain teen popularity?

    • A.

      1990's

    • B.

      1980's

    • C.

      1970's

    • D.

      1960's

    Correct Answer
    C. 1970's
    Explanation
    The band gained teen popularity in the 1970s.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which hit song did the band record after signing with Bell Records?

    • A.

      Keep On Dancing

    • B.

      Baby My Baby

    • C.

      Saturday Night

    • D.

      Remember

    Correct Answer
    A. Keep On Dancing
    Explanation
    After signing with Bell Records, the band recorded the hit song "Keep On Dancing."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    According to BBC, how many records has the band sold?

    • A.

      120mill

    • B.

      200 mill

    • C.

      300 mill

    • D.

      410 mill

    Correct Answer
    A. 120mill
    Explanation
    The band has sold 120 million records according to BBC.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which record label was dragged to court by some of the band members over unpaid royalties?

    • A.

      Arista

    • B.

      Bell

    • C.

      Epic

    • D.

      Warner

    Correct Answer
    A. Arista
    Explanation
    Some of the band members took Arista record label to court because they claimed that they were not paid the royalties they were owed.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 29, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 09, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gapher
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.