Mascot And Cheerleaders Of Hornets! Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 140

SettingsSettingsSettings
Mascot And Cheerleaders Of Hornets! Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Mascots and cheerleaders are significant representation in any sport team that provides a symbol to that team. The charlotte hornets are also not left out of this important representation. How much do you know about the mascots and cheerleaders of the charlotte hornets? Take our quiz to test how much you know.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the mascot of the hornets in 2018-19 season?

    • A.

      Hugo the hornet 

    • B.

      Balling Hornet 

    • C.

      The Pelicans Hornet 

    • D.

      New Orleans Hornet 

    Correct Answer
    A. Hugo the hornet 
    Explanation
    Hugo the Hornet was the mascot of the Hornets during the 2018-19 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the hornet branded after?

    • A.

      Pelicans

    • B.

      Cheetah

    • C.

      Ball

    • D.

      Jazz

    Correct Answer
    A. Pelicans
    Explanation
    The hornet was branded after pelicans.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was the mascot of the hornets in the 2003-04 season?

    • A.

      Hugo the hornet

    • B.

      Balling Hornet

    • C.

      The Pelican Hornet

    • D.

      New Orleans Hornet

    Correct Answer
    A. Hugo the hornet
    Explanation
    Hugo the hornet was the mascot of the Hornets in the 2003-04 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these seasons did Hugo make a first appearance?

    • A.

      2013-14 season

    • B.

      2014-15 season

    • C.

      2015-16 season

    • D.

      2016-17 season

    Correct Answer
    B. 2014-15 season
    Explanation
    Hugo made his first appearance in the 2014-15 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was behind the hornets’ mascot from 2004 to 2014?

    • A.

      Rufus D Lynx

    • B.

      John S Cusack

    • C.

      Joseph E Smith

    • D.

      Bill F Johnson

    Correct Answer
    A. Rufus D Lynx
    Explanation
    Rufus D Lynx was the mascot for the Hornets from 2004 to 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year did Rufus Lynx first appear?

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    C. 2003
    Explanation
    Rufus Lynx first appeared in the year 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these mascot names was behind the famous world record of basketball dunks?

    • A.

      Rufus D Lynx

    • B.

      John S Cusack

    • C.

      Joseph E Smith

    • D.

      Bill F Johnson

    Correct Answer
    A. Rufus D Lynx
    Explanation
    Rufus D Lynx is the correct answer because he was the mascot for the Charlotte Bobcats basketball team. In 2013, Rufus set the Guinness World Record for the most basketball dunks in one minute, completing 16 dunks. This achievement made him famous and solidified his place in basketball history.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these mascot names is featured in NBA Jam 2010?

    • A.

      Rufus D Lynx

    • B.

      John S Cusack

    • C.

      Joseph E Smith

    • D.

      Bill F Johnson

    Correct Answer
    A. Rufus D Lynx
    Explanation
    Rufus D Lynx is the correct answer because NBA Jam 2010 features mascots from various NBA teams, and Rufus D Lynx is the official mascot of the Charlotte Bobcats (now known as the Charlotte Hornets). John S Cusack, Joseph E Smith, and Bill F Johnson are not mascot names featured in NBA Jam 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What year did Rufus Lynx retire?

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    A. 2014
    Explanation
    Rufus Lynx retired in 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the official cheerleading squad known as?

    • A.

      Charlotte Sweet cats

    • B.

      Carolina Bees

    • C.

      Charlotte Honey Bees

    • D.

      Carolina cats 

    Correct Answer
    C. Charlotte Honey Bees
    Explanation
    The official cheerleading squad is known as the Charlotte Honey Bees.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 18, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.