Martha Stewart: Quiz On Stock Trading Case And Conviction! Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 134

SettingsSettingsSettings
Martha Stewart: Quiz On Stock Trading Case And Conviction! Trivia Question - Quiz

Martha Stewart has been such a character of well-appointed homes and kitchens for decades, that it seems out of character for her to do something that would cause her to be arrested and jailed. She wasn't only sent to jail, but also in house arrest for some month. What do you know about the case and conviction of Martha Stewart! Let's find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did Martha become involve with Insider Trading Scandal? 

    • A.

      March 2001

    • B.

      November 2001

    • C.

      January 2001

    • D.

      December 2001

    Correct Answer
    D. December 2001
    Explanation
    Martha became involved with the Insider Trading Scandal in December 2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these was Stewart charged? 

    • A.

      Securities Fraud 

    • B.

      Conspiracy

    • C.

      Obstructing of Justice 

    • D.

      All of the above 

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above 
    Explanation
    Stewart was charged with securities fraud, conspiracy, and obstructing justice. This means that she was accused of committing all three of these offenses. Securities fraud involves deceptive practices in the stock market, conspiracy involves a secret agreement to commit a crime, and obstructing justice involves interfering with the legal process. Therefore, the correct answer is "All of the above."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was Stewart Indicted? 

    • A.

      June 2003

    • B.

      January 2004

    • C.

      July 2004

    • D.

      February 2003 

    Correct Answer
    A. June 2003
    Explanation
    Stewart was indicted in June 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did the case go to trial?

    • A.

      July 2003

    • B.

      June 2003

    • C.

      January 2004

    • D.

      June 2004

    Correct Answer
    C. January 2004
    Explanation
    The case went to trial in January 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many years of probation was Stewart convicted? 

    • A.

      Five years 

    • B.

      One year 

    • C.

      Four years 

    • D.

      Two years 

    Correct Answer
    D. Two years 
    Explanation
    Stewart was convicted for two years of probation.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did her 5 month sentence end?

    • A.

      February 2005

    • B.

      March 2005 

    • C.

      January 2005

    • D.

      June 2005 

    Correct Answer
    B. March 2005 
    Explanation
    The question asks for the end date of her 5-month sentence. Since her sentence started in October 2004, adding 5 months to that would bring us to March 2005. Therefore, March 2005 is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was arrested for advising friends and family members to sell the stock before the FDA made the announcement and the stock dropped in price?

    • A.

      Dr. Samuel Waksal

    • B.

      Dr. John Waksal

    • C.

      Dr. Williams Waksal

    • D.

      Dr. Samson Waksal

    Correct Answer
    A. Dr. Samuel Waksal
    Explanation
    Dr. Samuel Waksal was arrested for advising friends and family members to sell the stock before the FDA made the announcement and the stock dropped in price.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How much did she pay to settle a civil case with the securities and exchange commission? 

    • A.

      $190,000

    • B.

      $192,000

    • C.

      $200,000

    • D.

      $195,000

    Correct Answer
    D. $195,000
    Explanation
    She paid $195,000 to settle a civil case with the securities and exchange commission.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was Stewart's  broker? 

    • A.

      Mary Bacanovic

    • B.

      Jeremy Bacanovic 

    • C.

      Peter Bacanovic 

    • D.

      John Bacanovic

    Correct Answer
    C. Peter Bacanovic 
    Explanation
    Peter Bacanovic was Stewart's broker.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How long was Martha Stewart on house arrest?

    • A.

      Five Month 

    • B.

      Eight Month 

    • C.

      Two Month 

    • D.

      None of the above 

    Correct Answer
    A. Five Month 
    Explanation
    Martha Stewart was on house arrest for five months.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 05, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.