Kalpana Chawla: A Journey To Infinity And Beyond

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 967,803
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 193

SettingsSettingsSettings
Kalpana Chawla: A Journey To Infinity And Beyond - Quiz

Kalpana Chawla is a known American engineer and astronaut. She was the first woman of Indian descent to go to space and she died on the second time coming from space to Texas. Kalpana spent close to half of a month in her first traveling to space. Tis quiz will help you know more about Kalpana.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was Chawla's husband?

    • A.

      Jean‐Pierre Harrison

    • B.

      Jean‐Pierre Harison

    • C.

      Jean‐Piere Harrison

    • D.

      Jean Pierre Harrison

    Correct Answer
    A. Jean‐Pierre Harrison
    Explanation
    Chawla's husband was Jean‐Pierre Harrison.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

     The STS-87 shuttle made how many orbits of the Earth in just over two weeks?

    • A.

      250

    • B.

      251

    • C.

      252

    • D.

      253

    Correct Answer
    C. 252
    Explanation
    The STS-87 shuttle made 252 orbits of the Earth in just over two weeks. This means that the shuttle completed a full rotation around the Earth 252 times during its mission.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Chawla's second voyage into space was delayed several times, and finally launched in which year?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    D. 2003
    Explanation
    Chawla's second voyage into space was delayed multiple times before it was finally launched in 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The second space shuttle returned to Earth when?

    • A.

      Feb. 1, 2003

    • B.

      Mar. 1, 2003

    • C.

      Apr. 1, 2003

    • D.

      Jul. 1, 2003

    Correct Answer
    A. Feb. 1, 2003
    Explanation
    On February 1, 2003, the second space shuttle returned to Earth.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The University of Texas dedicated a Kalpana Chawla memorial at the Arlington College of Engineering in what year?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2008

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    D. 2010
    Explanation
    In 2010, the University of Texas dedicated a Kalpana Chawla memorial at the Arlington College of Engineering.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    There have been several rumors about films in production concerning Chawla's life, and there was a rumor in what year that had the actress Priyanka Chopra attached to it?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    C. 2017
    Explanation
    In 2017, there was a rumor that had actress Priyanka Chopra attached to a film in production concerning Chawla's life.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Kalpana Chawla joined Overset Methods Inc., Los Altos, California, as who?

    • A.

      Vice president

    • B.

      Vice president and research scientist 

    • C.

      Research scientist 

    • D.

      President

    Correct Answer
    B. Vice president and research scientist 
    Explanation
    Kalpana Chawla joined Overset Methods Inc., Los Altos, California, as the Vice President and Research Scientist. This means that she held two positions within the company, indicating that she had both managerial and scientific responsibilities. As the Vice President, she would have had a leadership role in the organization, overseeing various departments and operations. Additionally, as a Research Scientist, she would have been involved in conducting scientific research and contributing to the company's technological advancements.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Kalpana Chawla reported to the Johnson Space Center when?

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    C. 1995
  • 9. 

    Kalpana Chawla reported to the Johnson Space Center as an astronaut candidate in which Group of Astronauts?

    • A.

      12th

    • B.

      14th

    • C.

      15th

    • D.

      17th

    Correct Answer
    C. 15th
    Explanation
    Kalpana Chawla reported to the Johnson Space Center as an astronaut candidate in the 15th group of astronauts.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    She was assigned as crew representative for shuttle and station flight crew equipment and subsequently served as lead for Astronaut Office’s Crew Systems and Habitability section when?

    • A.

      1996

    • B.

      1997

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    C. 1998
    Explanation
    The given answer, 1998, is the correct answer because it states the year when she served as lead for Astronaut Office's Crew Systems and Habitability section.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 30, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.