How Well You Know Ed Sheeran?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ebenezer Nii
E
Ebenezer Nii
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 4,022
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 198

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well You Know Ed Sheeran? - Quiz

With every new song released, Ed Sheeran is gaining prominence as one of the most dominant forces in world music. Do you think you know him? You won't know unless you take this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year did Ed Sheeran start recording songs? 

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2003

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    C. 2004
    Explanation
    Ed Sheeran started recording songs in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Ed Sheeran's first EP was called...

    • A.

      Stars on Earth

    • B.

      You need me

    • C.

      Lovely

    • D.

      Spinning Man

    Correct Answer
    D. Spinning Man
    Explanation
    Ed Sheeran's first EP was called "Spinning Man".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following songs is Ed's debut single 

    • A.

      Drunk

    • B.

      Lego House

    • C.

      Give me love 

    • D.

      A team

    Correct Answer
    D. A team
    Explanation
    "Ed's debut single" refers to the first song that he released as a solo artist. Out of the given options, "A team" is the only song that fits this criteria. Therefore, "A team" is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is his middle name?

    • A.

      Matthew

    • B.

      Andrew

    • C.

      Christopher

    • D.

      John

    Correct Answer
    C. Christopher
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Christopher because it is stated in the question that "his middle name" is being asked for, implying that the person in question has only one middle name. Out of the given options, Christopher is the only one that is a middle name and not a first or last name.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the musicians is not one of Ed Sheeran' s influences? 

    • A.

      Johnny Cash

    • B.

      Elton John

    • C.

      Joni Mitchell

    • D.

      Bob Dylan

    Correct Answer
    A. Johnny Cash
    Explanation
    Johnny Cash is not one of Ed Sheeran's influences. This can be inferred because the question asks for the musician who is NOT one of Ed Sheeran's influences, and the other three options (Elton John, Joni Mitchell, and Bob Dylan) are all well-known artists who have influenced Ed Sheeran's music.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Ed made his debut acting performance in the movie....

    • A.

      Shortland Street

    • B.

      Undateable

    • C.

      Home and Away

    • D.

      The Bastard Executioner

    Correct Answer
    A. Shortland Street
    Explanation
    Ed made his debut acting performance in the TV show "Shortland Street".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The 'Red' tattoo on his left arm marks his collaboration with

    • A.

      Cherry Seaborn

    • B.

      Nina Nesbitt

    • C.

      Taylor Swift

    • D.

      Athina Andrelos

    Correct Answer
    C. Taylor Swift
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Taylor Swift. The presence of a 'Red' tattoo on his left arm indicates his collaboration with Taylor Swift.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Ed Sheeran has an honorary degree from which of the following institutions? 

    • A.

      University of Essex

    • B.

      University of Sussex

    • C.

      Anglia Ruskin University

    • D.

      Suffolk University

    Correct Answer
    D. Suffolk University
    Explanation
    Ed Sheeran has an honorary degree from Suffolk University.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what year was he awarded the Member of the Order of the British Empire?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    C. 2017
    Explanation
    The individual was awarded the Member of the Order of the British Empire in the year 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many Grammys has Ed Sheeran won?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    Ed Sheeran has won 2 Grammys.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement