How Well Do You Know Vinnie Jones?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 832 | Total Attempts: 12,158,054
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 156

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Vinnie Jones? - Quiz

Vincent Peter Jones is an actor and former footballer from Britain who played as a midfielder between 1984 and 1999 (Wimbledon, Leeds and Sheffield United, Chelsea and Wales)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Vincent Jones is a British actor and former professional footballer, he was born in?  

    • A.

      Watford

    • B.

      London

    • C.

      Newcastle

    • D.

      Everton

    Correct Answer
    A. Watford
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Watford because Vincent Jones, the British actor and former professional footballer, was born in Watford.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    As a member of the Crazy Gang, he won the 1988 FA Cup Final with?  

    • A.

      Chelsea

    • B.

      Everton

    • C.

      Watford

    • D.

      Wimbledon

    Correct Answer
    D. Wimbledon
    Explanation
    As a member of the Crazy Gang, the person mentioned in the question won the 1988 FA Cup Final with Wimbledon.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Jones represented and captained the Welsh national football team, he retired from professional football in the year?  

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      1986

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      1960

    Correct Answer
    C. 1999
    Explanation
    Jones retired from professional football in the year 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Jones was a defensive midfielder, how many games did he play for Wimbledon?  

    • A.

      170

    • B.

      190

    • C.

      Over 200

    • D.

      199

    Correct Answer
    C. Over 200
    Explanation
    Jones played over 200 games for Wimbledon as a defensive midfielder.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    He was named “hard man” due to his very aggressive play, he was born in the year?  

    • A.

      1965

    • B.

      1970

    • C.

      1963

    • D.

      1960

    Correct Answer
    A. 1965
    Explanation
    The question states that the person was named "hard man" because of his aggressive play. Since the question is asking for the year he was born, we can infer that the person's aggressive play was a defining characteristic throughout his career. Therefore, the correct answer is 1965.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Jones appeared in Celebrity Big Brother 2010, where he finished third place behind?  

    • A.

      Dane Bowers and Alex Red

    • B.

      Dane Bowers and Alex Reid

    • C.

      Dane Bowers and Alex Reida

    • D.

      Dane Bower and Alexa Reds

    Correct Answer
    B. Dane Bowers and Alex Reid
    Explanation
    Jones appeared in Celebrity Big Brother 2010 and finished third place behind Dane Bowers and Alex Reid.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Jones attended Bedmond junior school near Watford, his father name is?  

    • A.

      Peters

    • B.

      Peterside

    • C.

      Peter

    • D.

      Pete

    Correct Answer
    C. Peter
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Peter because the question states that Jones attended Bedmond junior school near Watford, and it asks for his father's name. Since the question does not provide any other information or context, we can assume that the most common and logical answer would be Peter, as it is a common first name that could potentially be the father's name.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Jones career in football began in the year?  

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1983

    • C.

      1984

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    C. 1984
    Explanation
    Jones' career in football began in 1984.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    He combined football with working as a hod carrier on building sites, he started football at the age of?  

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      19

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    B. 19
    Explanation
    The given answer, 19, is the correct age at which he started playing football. This is inferred from the statement that he combined football with working as a hod carrier on building sites, implying that he started playing football while working in this job.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Vinnie Jones made his film debut in Guy Ritchie’s crime comedy, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels in the year?  

    • A.

      1997

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    B. 1998
    Explanation
    Vinnie Jones made his film debut in Guy Ritchie's crime comedy, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels in the year 1998.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 11, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Jaksiboy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.