How Well Do You Know Peggy Hill?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cripstwick
C
Cripstwick
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 636 | Total Attempts: 733,305
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 37

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Peggy Hill? - Quiz

She is sweet, caring and loving. She is a fictional character in the King of the Hill animated TV series. Here is a series of questions to test your knowledge of Peggy Hill.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    According to King of the Hill, Peggy's husband was arrested how many times? 

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
    Explanation
    Peggy's husband in the TV show "King of the Hill" was arrested a total of 5 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was Peggy's claim when Hank didn't go to the doctor? 

    • A.

      Because Hank was impotent

    • B.

      Because Hank refused to off his pant

    • C.

      Because Hank was homosexual

    • D.

      Because Hank had low sperm count

    Correct Answer
    B. Because Hank refused to off his pant
    Explanation
    Peggy's claim when Hank didn't go to the doctor was that it was because Hank refused to take off his pants.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    One area of Peggy's body is unusually large. Which part(s) is/are this? 

    • A.

      Her ears

    • B.

      Her buttocks

    • C.

      Her hands

    • D.

      Her feet

    Correct Answer
    D. Her feet
    Explanation
    Peggy's feet are unusually large.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What language does she substitute for in the local schools?

    • A.

      German

    • B.

      English

    • C.

      Swahili

    • D.

      Spanish

    Correct Answer
    D. Spanish
    Explanation
    She substitutes Spanish in the local schools.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In one early 'King of the Hill' episode, Peggy Hill becomes the Texas state champion in what language-related game?

    • A.

      Scrabble

    • B.

      Crossword

    • C.

      Boggle

    • D.

      Sudoku

    Correct Answer
    C. Boggle
    Explanation
    In one early 'King of the Hill' episode, Peggy Hill becomes the Texas state champion in Boggle. Boggle is a language-related game where players have to find as many words as possible in a grid of letters within a given time limit. Peggy's victory in Boggle showcases her linguistic skills and her ability to think quickly and creatively to form words from jumbled letters.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of the newspaper that hosts Peggy's occasional column?

    • A.

      Arlen Free Press

    • B.

      Arlen Word Newspaper

    • C.

      Arlen Bystander

    • D.

      Arlen Merchant

    Correct Answer
    C. Arlen Bystander
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Arlen Bystander. This is the name of the newspaper that hosts Peggy's occasional column.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which large Western U.S. state is Peggy's birthplace?

    • A.

      Utah

    • B.

      Montana

    • C.

      Nevada

    • D.

      Colorado

    Correct Answer
    B. Montana
    Explanation
    Peggy's birthplace is Montana, which is a large Western U.S. state.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What brand of beer does Peggy's husband drink?

    • A.

      Bud

    • B.

      Busch

    • C.

      Miller

    • D.

      Alamo

    Correct Answer
    D. Alamo
    Explanation
    Peggy's husband drinks Alamo beer.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the religion of Peggy's family?

    • A.

      Lutheran

    • B.

      Baptist

    • C.

      Methodist

    • D.

      Catholic

    Correct Answer
    C. Methodist
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Methodist. This can be inferred from the given options, where Methodist is the only religion mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who is Peggy's twin brother? 

    • A.

      Hoyt

    • B.

      Luanne

    • C.

      Platter

    • D.

      Boppo

    Correct Answer
    A. Hoyt
    Explanation
    Peggy's twin brother is Hoyt.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 29, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 24, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Cripstwick
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.