How Well Do You Know About Patrick Dempsey?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dee
D
Dee
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 17 | Total Attempts: 1,941
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 491

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know About Patrick Dempsey? - Quiz

Do you know the famous multi-talented actor and race-car driver Patrick Dempsey? How well do you know about Patrick Dempsey? Take this quiz to prove if you are a die-hard or not. He has a pretty exciting career. He is both an actor and a racer. His big hit was his appearance on the popular TV Series 'Grey's Anatomy.' Take this quiz to test your memory. You can share the quiz with other fans of Patrick Dempsey and challenge them on scores.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was he born?

    • A.

      1966

    • B.

      1967

    • C.

      1968

    • D.

      1969

    Correct Answer
    A. 1966
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1966.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In  which year did he start acting?

    • A.

      1984

    • B.

      1985

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1987

    Correct Answer
    B. 1985
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1985. This means that he started acting in the year 1985.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which state was he born?

    • A.

      Colorado

    • B.

      Maine

    • C.

      New Jersey

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    B. Maine
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Maine.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What other occupation does he have apart from acting?

    • A.

      Student

    • B.

      Race Car Driver

    • C.

      Writing

    • D.

      Directing

    Correct Answer
    B. Race Car Driver
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Race Car Driver. This suggests that the person being referred to in the question is involved in the occupation of race car driving in addition to acting.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the best finish in his racing career?

    • A.

      1st

    • B.

      10th

    • C.

      18th

    • D.

      9th

    Correct Answer
    C. 18th
    Explanation
    The best finish in his racing career is 18th.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What television series is he best known for?

    • A.

      Grey's Anatomy

    • B.

      Teen Wolf

    • C.

      Scandal

    • D.

      Dr. Who

    Correct Answer
    A. Grey's Anatomy
    Explanation
    The person in question is best known for their work in the television series Grey's Anatomy.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which year did he have his debut season in racing?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    D. 2014
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2014. This means that the person being referred to had their debut season in racing in the year 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is his racing car number?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      27

    • D.

      35

    Correct Answer
    C. 27
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 27. This suggests that the person being referred to in the question has a racing car with the number 27.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the name of his race team?

    • A.

      Dempsey Racing

    • B.

      Chevrolet Team

    • C.

      BMW Racing

    • D.

      Patrick Racing

    Correct Answer
    A. Dempsey Racing
    Explanation
    Dempsey Racing is the correct answer because it is the name of his race team.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What does the 'G' in his name stand for?

    • A.

      Garry

    • B.

      Gordon

    • C.

      Galen

    • D.

      Godwin

    Correct Answer
    C. Galen

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 19, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Dee
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.