How Well Do You Know Natalie Coughlin

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 580 | Total Attempts: 299,618
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 114

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Natalie Coughlin - Quiz

Talking of American female swimmers or maybe a trendsetter that took the bull by the horn. Natalie Coughlin is the first female athlete to ever swim long course 100-meters backstroke in less than sixty seconds. She was also born 1982 and she goes by the nickname “Nat”.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which country did Coughlin worked as an in-studio host for MSNBC?

    • A.

      Turkey

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      China

    • D.

      Italy

    Correct Answer
    D. Italy
    Explanation
    Coughlin worked as an in-studio host for MSNBC in Italy.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is the spokeswoman for C20 Coconut Water?

    • A.

      Natalie Coughlin

    • B.

      Simone Biles

    • C.

      Aron Ramsey

    • D.

      Josh Malone

    Correct Answer
    A. Natalie Coughlin
    Explanation
    Natalie Coughlin is the correct answer because she is the spokeswoman for C20 Coconut Water.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Whom did Coughlin marry in the year 2009?

    • A.

      Hary Lochte

    • B.

      Ian Flemings

    • C.

      Bob Weiss

    • D.

      Ethan Hall

    Correct Answer
    D. Ethan Hall
    Explanation
    Coughlin married Ethan Hall in the year 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did she appear on the Food Network’s Chopped Sports Stars?

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    C. 2013
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was she invited to prepare a Chinese-themed food?

    • A.

      2008 Summer Olympics

    • B.

      2004 Summer Olympics

    • C.

      2012 Summer Olympics

    • D.

      2014 Summer Olympics

    Correct Answer
    C. 2012 Summer Olympics
    Explanation
    In 2012, she was invited to prepare a Chinese-themed food for the Summer Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many seasons did Coughlin compete in Dancing with the Stars?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    A. 9
    Explanation
    Coughlin competed in 9 seasons of Dancing with the Stars.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the title of the book Coughlin wrote?

    • A.

      American Girl

    • B.

      American Dream

    • C.

      Country Girl Country Girl

    • D.

      Golden Girl

    Correct Answer
    D. Golden Girl
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Golden Girl" because the question asks for the title of the book written by Coughlin, and "Golden Girl" is the only option that fits this criteria. The other options do not mention Coughlin or a book written by him.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did Coughlin appear in Chopped?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    D. 2013
  • 9. 

    Which frozen food company did Coughlin act as their brand ambassador?

    • A.

      (a) Chicken froze (b) Ice Turkey (c) Cold Turkey (d) ‘Luvo Inc

    • B.

      Ice Turkey

    • C.

      Cold Turkey

    • D.

      Luvo Inc

    Correct Answer
    D. Luvo Inc
    Explanation
    Coughlin acted as the brand ambassador for Luvo Inc, a frozen food company.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many medals did Coughlin win at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships?

    • A.

      Two Gold (b) Two Silver (c) ‘Five medals (d) All of the above

    • B.

      Two Silver

    • C.

      Five medals

    • D.

      Three Gold

    Correct Answer
    C. Five medals
    Explanation
    Coughlin won five medals at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships. The question asks how many medals she won, and the correct answer is "Five medals."

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.