How Well Do You Know Martin Goodman?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 735,939
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 162

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Martin Goodman? - Quiz

Martin Goodman was a publisher, based in the United States, known for his marvellous publishing of magazines, comic books and so on. Martin was the oldest son of his father named Isaac after moving from their native Vilna, Lithuania. Martin Goodman has contributed many recognised efforts to book's publishing and the development of his companies.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Martin Goodman born? 

    • A.

      1908

    • B.

      1909

    • C.

      1910

    • D.

      1907

    Correct Answer
    A. 1908
    Explanation
    Martin Goodman was born in 1908.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How man children did he gave birth to? 

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
  • 3. 

    What is the name of his spouse? 

    • A.

      Jean Davis 

    • B.

      Rachel Shawn 

    • C.

      Nichole David 

    • D.

      Jennifer Lopez 

    Correct Answer
    A. Jean Davis 
  • 4. 

    What age is Martin dead? 

    • A.

      85

    • B.

      83

    • C.

      82

    • D.

      84

    Correct Answer
    D. 84
    Explanation
    Based on the information provided, it can be inferred that Martin died at the age of 84.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the name of Martin's mother? 

    • A.

      Naomi 

    • B.

      Ruth 

    • C.

      Anna 

    • D.

      Hannah 

    Correct Answer
    C. Anna 
  • 6. 

    What year did he got married? 

    • A.

      1939

    • B.

      1936

    • C.

      1937

    • D.

      1938

    Correct Answer
    C. 1937
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1937 because it is the only option that matches the question asking for the year he got married.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was his first publication? 

    • A.

      1943

    • B.

      1923

    • C.

      1933

    • D.

      1937

    Correct Answer
    C. 1933
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1933. This suggests that the person in question had their first publication in the year 1933.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did he publish "Captain America"?

    • A.

      1942

    • B.

      1941

    • C.

      1943

    • D.

      1944

    Correct Answer
    B. 1941
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1941. This is the year in which he published "Captain America."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where did Martin died? 

    • A.

      Florida 

    • B.

      Colorado 

    • C.

      Los Angeles 

    • D.

      Las Vegas 

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida 
    Explanation
    Martin died in Florida.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was his formal name? 

    • A.

      John 

    • B.

      Denilson 

    • C.

      Moe

    • D.

      Zach 

    Correct Answer
    C. Moe
    Explanation
    The given answer, Moe, is the correct formal name of the person being referred to in the question. This implies that his name is not John, Denilson, or Zach.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.