Do You Think You Know Jay-Z More Than Others Do?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ebenezer Nii
E
Ebenezer Nii
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 4,316
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 398

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Think You Know Jay-Z More Than Others Do? - Quiz

Thought you knew all about Jay-Z? Probably you knew him as the Rap King, didn't you? Well, there are a lot of things he is popular for, but the most prominent is his marriage to Beyonce. Now, with this trivia, let's see what else you know!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the real name of Jay-Z?

    • A.

      Shawn Willaims

    • B.

      Dave Carter

    • C.

      Shawn Corey Carter

    • D.

      Dave Corey

    Correct Answer
    C. Shawn Corey Carter
    Explanation
    The real name of Jay-Z is Shawn Corey Carter.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many Grammys has he won?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      21

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    C. 21
    Explanation
    He has won a total of 21 Grammys.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what year did Jay-Z marry Beyonce? 

    • A.

      2004

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    C. 2008
    Explanation
    Jay-Z married Beyonce in 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Jay-Z is a certified sports agent for the...

    • A.

      NFL

    • B.

      NBA

    • C.

      NHL 

    • D.

      MLS

    Correct Answer
    B. NBA
    Explanation
    Jay-Z is a certified sports agent for the NBA. This means that he has met all the necessary requirements and has been officially recognized by the NBA as a sports agent. He is able to represent and negotiate contracts for NBA players, providing them with guidance and support in their professional careers.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Jay-Z appeared in which of the following movies? 

    • A.

      Backstage

    • B.

      The Illusionist

    • C.

      Wrong Turn 4

    • D.

      Snitch

    Correct Answer
    A. Backstage
    Explanation
    Jay-Z appeared in the movie "Backstage".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Jay-Z has featured with all these artists except? 

    • A.

      Jay Cole

    • B.

      Kanye West

    • C.

      No ID

    • D.

      SZA

    Correct Answer
    A. Jay Cole
    Explanation
    Jay-Z has collaborated with Kanye West, No ID, and SZA, but he has not featured with Jay Cole.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is his eighth studio album?

    • A.

      Charter 7

    • B.

      The Black Album

    • C.

      R Kingdom Come

    • D.

      Charter 8

    Correct Answer
    B. The Black Album
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Black Album." This album is referred to as his eighth studio album.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these is not a song by Jay-Z 

    • A.

      Run this city

    • B.

      Holy Trail

    • C.

      Forever young

    • D.

      Empire State of  mind 

    Correct Answer
    A. Run this city
    Explanation
    "Run this city" is not a song by Jay-Z. The other options, "Holy Trail," "Forever young," and "Empire State of mind," are all well-known songs by Jay-Z.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    He is a part-owner of which NBA team?

    • A.

      Spurs

    • B.

      Warriors

    • C.

      OKC

    • D.

      Nets

    Correct Answer
    D. Nets
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is "Nets." This suggests that the person mentioned in the question is a part-owner of the NBA team called the Nets.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Jay-Z's memoir is titled...

    • A.

      Mastermind

    • B.

      Jay-Z

    • C.

      Decoded

    • D.

      King of Rap

    Correct Answer
    A. Mastermind
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Decoded." This is Jay-Z's memoir title, as stated in the question. "Mastermind" and "King of Rap" are not the correct titles for Jay-Z's memoir.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 21, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Ebenezer Nii

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.