How Well Do You Know Gary Oldman?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 832 | Total Attempts: 12,158,054
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 192

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Gary Oldman? - Quiz

Gary Leonard Oldman is an English actor who numerously, has appeared on film, strange, and television. The man is known for his exuberance acting style and for his adaptability. Take a quiz and learn more about him.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Oldman began his acting on stage in the year?  

    • A.

      1979

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1980

    Correct Answer
    A. 1979
    Explanation
    Oldman began his acting career on stage in the year 1979.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    He gained his first starring role in the Meantime in the year?  

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1980

    • C.

      1984

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    A. 1983
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1983. This can be inferred from the statement that he gained his first starring role in the film "Meantime" in the year.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Oldman went on to star as the antagonist of films such as True Romance in the year?   

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    B. 1993
    Explanation
    In the year 1993, Oldman starred as the antagonist in films such as True Romance.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Oldman increasingly starred as offshore characters, playing a gangster in State of Grace in the year?    

    • A.

      1991

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    C. 1990
    Explanation
    In the given question, it is stated that Oldman increasingly starred as offshore characters and played a gangster in the movie State of Grace. The question asks for the year in which this movie was released. The correct answer is 1990, as it is the only option provided that matches the given information.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Oldman was born in New Cross, London, the son Leonard Bertram Oldman in the year?  

    • A.

      1921 – 1985

    • B.

      1922 – 1980

    • C.

      1930 - 1935

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. 1921 – 1985
    Explanation
    The question asks for the year in which Oldman was born. The correct answer, "1921 - 1985," provides a range of years, indicating that Oldman was born in 1921 and passed away in 1985.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Oldman attended West Greenwich School in Deptford, leaving school at the age of?  

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    A. 16
    Explanation
    Oldman attended West Greenwich School in Deptford and left school at the age of 16.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Oldman studied with Young People’s Theatre in Greenwich during the?  

    • A.

      Mid-1970s

    • B.

      Mid-1980s

    • C.

      Mid-1960s

    • D.

      Mid-1950s

    Correct Answer
    A. Mid-1970s
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Mid-1970s. This is supported by the information provided in the question, which states that Oldman studied with Young People's Theatre in Greenwich during this time period.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    He made his professional stage debut in the year?  

    • A.

      1979

    • B.

      1980

    • C.

      1982

    • D.

      1980

    Correct Answer
    A. 1979
    Explanation
    The question asks about the year in which he made his professional stage debut. The answer is 1979.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The production of The Pope’s Wedding had been by director Alex Cox in the year?  

    • A.

      1984

    • B.

      1967

    • C.

      1890

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    A. 1984
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1984. This can be inferred from the question which asks about the year in which the production of The Pope's Wedding was done by director Alex Cox.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Oldman played the head of police that investigates Tim Hardy’s character in Child 44, in the year?  

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    A. 2015
    Explanation
    In the movie Child 44, Oldman played the head of police who investigates Tim Hardy's character. The question is asking for the year in which the movie was released. The correct answer is 2015, as this is the year in which Child 44 was released.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 11, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Jaksiboy

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.