How Well Do You Know Al Green?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdeKoju
A
AdeKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 129 | Total Attempts: 38,844
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 140

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Al Green? - Quiz

With most of his prominent musical masterpieces released in the 20th century, Al Green is one of the most popular soul singers in the United States.
In addition to singing, he also writes songs and produces records.
And apart from soul, Al Green also makes R&B, blues, and gospel songs.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which is Al Green's first album to be certified Gold?

    • A.

      Lord Will Make a Way

    • B.

      Let’s Get Together

    • C.

      Have a Good Time

    • D.

      Higher Plane

    Correct Answer
    B. Let’s Get Together
    Explanation
    "Let's Get Together" is Al Green's first album to be certified Gold. This means that the album has sold over 500,000 copies, making it a commercial success. The other albums listed, "Lord Will Make a Way," "Have a Good Time," and "Higher Plane," may have been successful in their own right, but they did not reach the level of sales required to achieve Gold certification.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which year did he famously buy a church?

    • A.

      1974

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1976

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    C. 1976
    Explanation
    In 1976, he famously bought a church.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these albums is he famously known for?

    • A.

      Lord Will Make a Way

    • B.

      Let’s Get Together

    • C.

      Have a Good Time

    • D.

      Higher Plane

    Correct Answer
    B. Let’s Get Together
  • 4. 

    Al Green was in the bathroom when he was assaulted by who? His... 

    • A.

      Producer

    • B.

      Wife

    • C.

      Girlfriend

    • D.

      Neighbor

    Correct Answer
    C. Girlfriend
    Explanation
    Al Green was in the bathroom when he was assaulted by his girlfriend.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When Green fell off the stage, where was he performing?

    • A.

      Dayton

    • B.

      Cleveland

    • C.

      Columbus

    • D.

      Cincinnati

    Correct Answer
    D. Cincinnati
    Explanation
    Green was performing in Cincinnati when he fell off the stage.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Al Green is a member of which free mason religious sect?

    • A.

      Queens Free Masons

    • B.

      Prince Hall Masons

    • C.

      New Jersey Masons

    • D.

      Atlanta Masons

    Correct Answer
    B. Prince Hall Masons
    Explanation
    Prince Hall Masons is the correct answer because Al Green is a member of this particular free mason religious sect. This sect is named after Prince Hall, an African American abolitionist and activist who founded the first Black Masonic lodge in the United States. The Prince Hall Masons are known for their commitment to equality and social justice within the Masonic community.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    After a brief hiatus, Al Green returned to secular music with which single?

    • A.

      Put a Little Love in Your Heart

    • B.

      Funny How Time Slips Away

    • C.

      Everything's OK

    • D.

      People Get Ready

    Correct Answer
    A. Put a Little Love in Your Heart
    Explanation
    Al Green returned to secular music after a brief hiatus with the single "Put a Little Love in Your Heart".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which did he become an ordained pastor of the Full Gospel Tabernacle?

    • A.

      1976

    • B.

      1977

    • C.

      1978

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    A. 1976
    Explanation
    In 1976, he became an ordained pastor of the Full Gospel Tabernacle.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Al Green has how many children with his first wife?

    • A.

      3 children

    • B.

      4 children

    • C.

      5 children

    • D.

      2 children

    Correct Answer
    A. 3 children
    Explanation
    Al Green has 3 children with his first wife.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Al Green has how many Grammy Awards in the category of Soul?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    • E.

      8

    Correct Answer
    E. 8
    Explanation
    Al Green has won 8 Grammy Awards in the category of Soul.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 13, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    AdeKoju

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.