How Much You Know About Arthur Conan Doyle?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,034,367
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 438

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much You Know About Arthur Conan Doyle? - Quiz

Born in Scotland on May 1859, Sir Ignatius Arthur Conan Doyle was a British physician turned fiction writer best known for his Sherlock Holmes crime series. He was a world-renowned writer and the brain behind popular fiction works as a study in scarlet, the sign of four, the mystery of Cloomber and the captain of pole-star.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one of these sports did Doyle partake in at his youth?

    • A.

      Cricket

    • B.

      Kayaking

    • C.

      Martial Arts

    • D.

      Wrestling

    Correct Answer
    A. Cricket
    Explanation
    Doyle participated in cricket during his youth.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was Conan Doyle Born?

    • A.

      21 May 1859

    • B.

      23 May 1859

    • C.

      24 May 1859

    • D.

      22 May 1859

    Correct Answer
    D. 22 May 1859
    Explanation
    Conan Doyle was born on 22 May 1859.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What was the cause of Doyle's death?

    • A.

      Heart Attack

    • B.

      Car Accident

    • C.

      Cancer

    • D.

      Gunshot Wounds

    Correct Answer
    A. Heart Attack
    Explanation
    Doyle's cause of death was a heart attack.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the name of Doyle's father?

    • A.

      Charles Altamond Doyle

    • B.

      Philip Altamond Doyle

    • C.

      Henry Altamond Doyle

    • D.

      Federick Altamond Doyle

    Correct Answer
    A. Charles Altamond Doyle
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Charles Altamond Doyle. This can be inferred from the question which asks for the name of Doyle's father.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In which of his books did Doyle talk about the confinement of his father in an Asylum?  

    • A.

      The stark Munro Letters

    • B.

      A study in Scarlet

    • C.

      The Surgeon Of Gaster Fell

    • D.

      The sign of four

    Correct Answer
    C. The Surgeon Of Gaster Fell
    Explanation
    In "The Surgeon Of Gaster Fell," Doyle talks about the confinement of his father in an Asylum.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How old was Doyle when he died?

    • A.

      81 years

    • B.

      71 years

    • C.

      61 years

    • D.

      91 years

    Correct Answer
    B. 71 years
    Explanation
    Doyle was 71 years old when he died.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was Doyle's first wife?

    • A.

      Jean Leckie

    • B.

      Louisa Hawkins

    • C.

      Catherine Pratt

    • D.

      Alice Bennett

    Correct Answer
    B. Louisa Hawkins
    Explanation
    Doyle's first wife was Louisa Hawkins.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where did Doyle get a university education?

    • A.

      Oxford university

    • B.

      University of Edinburgh

    • C.

      University of Aberdeen

    • D.

      University of St.Andrews

    Correct Answer
    B. University of Edinburgh
    Explanation
    Doyle obtained his university education at the University of Edinburgh.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these Scottish cities is Doyle's birthplace?

    • A.

      Dundee

    • B.

      Glasgow

    • C.

      Edinburg

    • D.

      Aberdeen

    Correct Answer
    C. Edinburg
    Explanation
    Doyle's birthplace is Edinburgh.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Doyle's book "The Lost World" was published in what year?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1909

    • C.

      1902

    • D.

      1904

    Correct Answer
    C. 1902
    Explanation
    Doyle's book "The Lost World" was published in 1902.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 13, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 10, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.