How Much Do You Know The Historical Thomas Hobbes?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 832 | Total Attempts: 12,158,054
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 207

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know The Historical Thomas Hobbes? - Quiz

Thomas Hobbes was regarded as historical and remarkable philosopher and a teacher to prince Charles. How well do you think you know Thomas Hobbes? Try out this quiz and figure out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was Thomas?

    • A.

      Sociologist

    • B.

      Philosopher

    • C.

      Psychologist

    • D.

      Journalist

    Correct Answer
    B. Philosopher
    Explanation
    Thomas was a philosopher because the options provided are different professions, and among them, philosopher is the most relevant to the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year was he born?

    • A.

      1559

    • B.

      1588

    • C.

      1602

    • D.

      1643

    Correct Answer
    B. 1588
    Explanation
    Based on the given options, the correct answer is 1588. This means that the person in question was born in the year 1588.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Thomas was best known for a book he wrote titled what?

    • A.

      Behemoth

    • B.

      Goliath

    • C.

      Nephilim

    • D.

      Leviathan

    Correct Answer
    D. Leviathan
    Explanation
    Thomas is best known for a book he wrote titled "Leviathan".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was his nationality?

    • A.

      German

    • B.

      Chinese

    • C.

      British

    • D.

      French

    Correct Answer
    C. British
    Explanation
    The question is asking for the nationality of a person. The correct answer is British, which means that the person is from the United Kingdom or has British citizenship.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Thomas died at what age?

    • A.

      91

    • B.

      66

    • C.

      87

    • D.

      73

    Correct Answer
    A. 91
    Explanation
    Thomas died at the age of 91, as indicated by the answer choice.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Thomas died in what country?

    • A.

      Australia

    • B.

      Germany

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      England

    Correct Answer
    D. England
    Explanation
    Thomas died in England because the question asks for the country in which he died, and the answer provided is England.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    He was said to have died from what infection?

    • A.

      Testis infection

    • B.

      Stomach cancer

    • C.

      Malaria

    • D.

      Bladder infection

    Correct Answer
    D. Bladder infection
    Explanation
    The correct answer is bladder infection. This can be inferred from the question that states "He was said to have died from what infection?" Since the options provided are different types of infections, we can conclude that the person in question died from a bladder infection.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year did Thomas publish final section of his philosophical system?

    • A.

      1658

    • B.

      1640

    • C.

      1655

    • D.

      1670

    Correct Answer
    A. 1658
    Explanation
    Thomas published the final section of his philosophical system in 1658.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How much pension was Thomas granted by his former pupil?

    • A.

      £50

    • B.

      £100

    • C.

      £150

    • D.

      £200

    Correct Answer
    B. £100
    Explanation
    Thomas was granted £100 as pension by his former pupil.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did Thomas take up the position of a mathematical instructor to the young prince Charles?

    • A.

      1617

    • B.

      1630

    • C.

      1647

    • D.

      1663

    Correct Answer
    C. 1647

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 04, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Jaksiboy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.