How Much Do You Know About Fun Spot America Theme Parks?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Zlatan Aleksic
Z
Zlatan Aleksic
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 193 | Total Attempts: 1,041,828
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 140

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Fun Spot America Theme Parks? - Quiz

Fun Spot America Theme Parks is a group of amusement parks in two different states. Take this quiz to see are you a real fan of these parks and have fun! Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the firs park under this group opened?

    • A.

      1979

    • B.

      1986

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    A. 1979
    Explanation
    The first park under this group was opened in 1979.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many roller coasters are there in the Fun Spot America - Kissimmee, Florida?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    There are three roller coasters in Fun Spot America - Kissimmee, Florida.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is the wooden roller coaster?

    • A.

      Rockstar Coaster

    • B.

      Kiddie Coaster

    • C.

      Mine Blower

    • D.

      Freedom Flyer

    Correct Answer
    C. Mine Blower
    Explanation
    The wooden roller coaster is the Mine Blower because wooden roller coasters are known for their classic, nostalgic design and rougher ride compared to their steel counterparts. The other options, Rockstar Coaster, Kiddie Coaster, and Freedom Flyer, are likely steel roller coasters as they do not have the word "wooden" in their names.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the color of the Chaos go-kart track?

    • A.

      Black

    • B.

      Red

    • C.

      Green

    • D.

      Blue

    Correct Answer
    D. Blue
    Explanation
    The color of the Chaos go-kart track is blue.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the color of the Vortex go-kart track?

    • A.

      Yellow

    • B.

      White

    • C.

      Red

    • D.

      Green

    Correct Answer
    A. Yellow
    Explanation
    The color of the Vortex go-kart track is yellow.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following go-kart tracks is not in the Fun Spot America - Orlando?

    • A.

      Conquest

    • B.

      Slick Track

    • C.

      Quad Helix

    • D.

      Thrasher

    Correct Answer
    B. Slick Track
    Explanation
    The go-kart track that is not in Fun Spot America - Orlando is the Slick Track.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was the Gator Spot opened in Orlando park?

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    C. 2015
    Explanation
    The Gator Spot was opened in Orlando park in 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of the star attraction alligator in Gator Spot?

    • A.

      Tom

    • B.

      Raptor

    • C.

      Gator

    • D.

      Bouya

    Correct Answer
    D. Bouya
    Explanation
    Bouya is the correct answer because it is stated in the question that Bouya is the star attraction alligator in Gator Spot.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was the first name of The Wild Mouse roller coaster that was relocated from Cypress Garden?

    • A.

      Galaxy Spin

    • B.

      Future Ride

    • C.

      Star Road

    • D.

      Storm attack

    Correct Answer
    A. Galaxy Spin
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Galaxy Spin. This roller coaster was originally named The Wild Mouse and was relocated from Cypress Gardens.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When were Fun Spot Amusement Parks in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina and Virginia Beach, Virginia closed?

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    B. 1998
    Explanation
    Fun Spot Amusement Parks in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina and Virginia Beach, Virginia were closed in 1998.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 17, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Zlatan Aleksic

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.