History Of Fantasy Film! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 775,944
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 174

SettingsSettingsSettings
History Of Fantasy Film! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Since the 1930s, fantasy films have been in existence where a principal portion of the imagination of others are being used in creating a story. Over the years, several fantasy films have also been released. What is your knowledge on these films? Do you know the years several of your best fantasy movies were released. Take our quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year was ‘Liliom’ released?

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1931

    • C.

      1932

    • D.

      1933

    Correct Answer
    A. 1930
    Explanation
    'Liliom' was released in 1930.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these years was ‘A Connecticut Yankee’ launched? 

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1931

    • C.

      1932

    • D.

      1933

    Correct Answer
    B. 1931
    Explanation
    "A Connecticut Yankee" was launched in the year 1931.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was ‘Alam Ara’ released? 

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1931

    • C.

      1932

    • D.

      1933

    Correct Answer
    B. 1931
    Explanation
    'Alam Ara' was released in 1931.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year marked the release of ‘Das Blaue Licht’? 

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1931

    • C.

      1932

    • D.

      1933

    Correct Answer
    C. 1932
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1932. This indicates that the year 1932 is the one that marked the release of the film 'Das Blaue Licht'.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year marked the release of ‘Die Herrin Von Allantis’? 

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1931

    • C.

      1932

    • D.

      1933

    Correct Answer
    C. 1932
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1932. This is the year that marked the release of 'Die Herrin Von Allantis'.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was ‘Alice in Wonderland’ released? 

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1931

    • C.

      1932

    • D.

      1933

    Correct Answer
    D. 1933
  • 7. 

    Which of these years was ‘A Berkeley Square’ launched? 

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1931

    • C.

      1932

    • D.

      1933

    Correct Answer
    D. 1933
    Explanation
    'A Berkeley Square' was launched in the year 1933.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year was ‘Turn Back the Clock’ released? 

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1931

    • C.

      1932

    • D.

      1933

    Correct Answer
    D. 1933
    Explanation
    'Turn Back the Clock' was released in the year 1933.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where was the fantasy film, ‘The Wizard of Oz’ released? 

    • A.

      Soviet Union 

    • B.

      UAE

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      France

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    The fantasy film "The Wizard of Oz" was released in the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where was ‘Wish Upon A Pike’ released? 

    • A.

      Soviet Union 

    • B.

      UAE

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      France

    Correct Answer
    A. Soviet Union 
    Explanation
    "Wish Upon A Pike" was released in the Soviet Union.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 09, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.