Guess The Micheal Jackson Song

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tunde1995
T
Tunde1995
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 200 | Total Attempts: 5,672,004
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 253

SettingsSettingsSettings
Guess The Micheal Jackson Song - Quiz

Micheal Jackson, the pop king produced a number of songs still ranking high among others. Adjudged to be the best selling music artist in 2009, he contributed immensely to dance, music and fashion. Jackson's hit songs are Man in the Mirror, Bad , I Just Can't Stop Loving and a host of others. Do you have in-depth knowledge of his songs?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Micheal Jackson's song could be any of these genres except 

    • A.

      Rock

    • B.

      Soul

    • C.

      Pop

    • D.

      Raggae

    Correct Answer
    D. Raggae
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Raggae. This is because Michael Jackson's songs are known for their influence in genres such as rock, soul, and pop, but he is not typically associated with the genre of reggae.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these music labels was not involved with Micheal Jackson?

    • A.

      Motown

    • B.

      Steeltown

    • C.

      Sony

    • D.

      Warner Music

    Correct Answer
    D. Warner Music
    Explanation
    Warner Music is the correct answer because it was not involved with Michael Jackson. While Motown, Sony, and Steeltown have all been associated with Michael Jackson at some point in his career, Warner Music is the only option that was not involved with him.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did he make his professional debut?

    • A.

      1961

    • B.

      1977

    • C.

      1964

    • D.

      1961

    Correct Answer
    C. 1964
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1964.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    To which music label was he affiliated when he began his solo career?

    • A.

      Legacy

    • B.

      Epic

    • C.

      Motown Records

    • D.

      Steeltown Records

    Correct Answer
    C. Motown Records
    Explanation
    Motown Records is the correct answer because it was the music label that he was affiliated with when he began his solo career.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these tracks is not in his album titled Thriller?

    • A.

      Run Down!

    • B.

      Thriller

    • C.

      Beat it

    • D.

      Billie Jean

    Correct Answer
    A. Run Down!
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Run Down!" because it is not a track in the album titled Thriller. The other options, Thriller, Beat it, and Billie Jean, are all tracks in the album Thriller.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many Grammy Awards did he receive for his songs?

    • A.

      15 Grammy Awards

    • B.

      13 Grammy Awards

    • C.

      17 Grammy Awards

    • D.

      21 Grammy Awards

    Correct Answer
    B. 13 Grammy Awards
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 13 Grammy Awards. This means that the person in question received a total of 13 Grammy Awards for their songs.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where in America was he born?

    • A.

      Maryland

    • B.

      Boston

    • C.

      Massachusetts

    • D.

      Indiana

    Correct Answer
    D. Indiana
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Indiana.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the position of his album titled "Love Never Felt So Good" in 2014?

    • A.

      Second position

    • B.

      Fourth position

    • C.

      Fifth position

    • D.

      Ninth position

    Correct Answer
    D. Ninth position
    Explanation
    In 2014, the album titled "Love Never Felt So Good" was ranked ninth.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did he release the album titled "HIStory"?

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      1979

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    A. 1995
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1995. This is the year when he released the album titled "HIStory".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is not in his album titled "Bad"?

    • A.

      Dirty Diana

    • B.

      The Way You Make Me Feel

    • C.

      Spawned

    • D.

      Man In The Mirror

    Correct Answer
    C. Spawned
    Explanation
    The question asks for the song that is not included in the album "Bad". "Dirty Diana", "The Way You Make Me Feel", and "Man In The Mirror" are all songs from Michael Jackson's album "Bad". However, "Spawned" is not a song from the album "Bad" and therefore is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 05, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 28, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Tunde1995
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.