Facts About Alicia Vikander

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Adadhi
A
Adadhi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 2,787
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 85

SettingsSettingsSettings
Facts About Alicia Vikander - Quiz

Alicia Vikander is a Swedish actress and was mostly raised by her mother when her parents separated when she was 2 months. Take our quiz and learn more about her!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which year was Alicia born?

    • A.

      1986

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1988

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    C. 1988
    Explanation
    The given answer, 1988, is the correct year of Alicia's birth. This is determined by selecting the option that matches Alicia's birth year.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following was Alicia's feature debut film?

    • A.

      Pure

    • B.

      A Royal Affair

    • C.

      The Fifth Estate

    • D.

      Hotell

    Correct Answer
    A. Pure
    Explanation
    Alicia's feature debut film was "Pure."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who did Alicia play in the movie 'The Danish Girl'(2015)?

    • A.

      Veronique

    • B.

      Elsa

    • C.

      Oola Paulson

    • D.

      Gerda Wegener

    Correct Answer
    D. Gerda Wegener
    Explanation
    Alicia played the character of Gerda Wegener in the movie 'The Danish Girl' (2015).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the name of the character play by Alicia in 'Ex Machina'(2015)

    • A.

      Ava

    • B.

      Lily

    • C.

      Katya

    • D.

      Jasmine

    Correct Answer
    A. Ava
    Explanation
    In the movie 'Ex Machina' (2015), the character played by Alicia is named Ava.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who did Alicia act as in 'A Royal Affair'(2012)

    • A.

      Nancy Mathilde

    • B.

      Caroline Mathilde

    • C.

      Susan Mathilde

    • D.

      Pearlie Mathilde

    Correct Answer
    B. Caroline Mathilde
    Explanation
    In the movie 'A Royal Affair' (2012), Alicia acted as Caroline Mathilde.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In the movie 'Testament of Youth', what was the occupation of Vera Brittain who Alicia played?

    • A.

      Waitress

    • B.

      University student

    • C.

      Singer

    • D.

      Writer

    Correct Answer
    B. University student
    Explanation
    In the movie 'Testament of Youth', Alicia played the role of Vera Brittain, who was a university student. This is evident from the fact that Alicia's character is portrayed as a young woman studying at university, rather than being depicted as a waitress, singer, or writer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which movie did Alicia take on the role of Anke Domscheit?

    • A.

      Hotell

    • B.

      The Fifth Estate

    • C.

      Submergence

    • D.

      Burnt

    Correct Answer
    B. The Fifth Estate
    Explanation
    Alicia took on the role of Anke Domscheit in the movie "The Fifth Estate".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which year was the movie 'Tulip Fever' released?

    • A.

      2016

    • B.

      2017

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    B. 2017
    Explanation
    The movie 'Tulip Fever' was released in 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which movie helped Alicia to bag 5 awards including academy award for best actress in a supporting role?

    • A.

      Anna Karenina

    • B.

      The Light Between Oceans

    • C.

      Jason Bourne

    • D.

      The Danish Girl

    Correct Answer
    D. The Danish Girl
    Explanation
    Alicia bagged 5 awards, including the Academy Award for Best Actress in a supporting role, for her performance in The Danish Girl.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which movie was Alicia nominated for best supporting actress?

    • A.

      Ex Machina

    • B.

      A Royal Affair

    • C.

      Testament Of Youth

    • D.

      Tulip Fever

    Correct Answer
    A. Ex Machina
    Explanation
    Alicia was nominated for best supporting actress in the movie Ex Machina.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 13, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Adadhi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.