Do You Really Know About Agnes Moorehead's Life?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 782,593
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 129

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Really Know About Agnes Mooreheads Life? - Quiz

A brief look at the biography of Agnes Moorehead would afford a fan the realization that she was an incredibly talented actress who achieved prominence by sheer hard work. Agnes Moorehead appeared in many thrillers and blockbuster movies like Dark Passage, All That Heavens Know and Show Boat.'Sure you know her so well?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did she receive an honorary doctorate in literature?

    • A.

      1945 

    • B.

      1947

    • C.

      1957

    • D.

      1949

    Correct Answer
    B. 1947
    Explanation
    In 1947, she received an honorary doctorate in literature.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What chorus did she help St. Louis Municipal Opera Company perform?

    • A.

      Hallelujah

    • B.

      He Lives 

    • C.

      It is Well

    • D.

      The Muny 

    Correct Answer
    D. The Muny 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Muny". The question is asking about the chorus that she helped the St. Louis Municipal Opera Company perform, and the answer is The Muny. This suggests that The Muny is the name of the chorus or a performance that the St. Louis Municipal Opera Company is known for.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What did she major in while in college?

    • A.

      Theater arts 

    • B.

      Literature 

    • C.

      Physiology 

    • D.

      Biology 

    Correct Answer
    D. Biology 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Biology. This can be inferred from the question which asks what she majored in while in college.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where did she obtain her bachelor's degree?

    • A.

      Muskingum College

    • B.

      Dayton College

    • C.

      Columbus College 

    • D.

      Queen's College 

    Correct Answer
    A. Muskingum College
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Muskingum College. This is the place where she obtained her bachelor's degree.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    For how long did she teach at Soldiers Grove?

    • A.

      Four years 

    • B.

      Six years 

    • C.

      Five years 

    • D.

      Seven years 

    Correct Answer
    C. Five years 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Five years. This means that she taught at Soldiers Grove for a period of five years.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What did she major in while in the University of Wisconsin?

    • A.

      Literature

    • B.

      English

    • C.

      Biology

    • D.

      Theater Arts 

    Correct Answer
    B. English
    Explanation
    She majored in English while in the University of Wisconsin.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did she graduate from the American Academy of Dramatic Arts?

    • A.

      1921

    • B.

      1929

    • C.

      1935

    • D.

      1922

    Correct Answer
    A. 1921
    Explanation
    She graduated from the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in 1921.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How old was Agnes Moorehead when she received an honorary doctoral degree from Bradley University?

    • A.

      29 years old 

    • B.

      31 years old 

    • C.

      33 years old 

    • D.

      39 years old 

    Correct Answer
    C. 33 years old 
    Explanation
    Agnes Moorehead received an honorary doctoral degree from Bradley University when she was 33 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these was her alma matter?

    • A.

      Dayton High School

    • B.

      Bradley High School

    • C.

      Central High School

    • D.

      Columbus High School

    Correct Answer
    C. Central High School
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Central High School because "alma mater" refers to the school or college that a person has graduated from.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What did she major in while at American Academy of Dramatic Arts?

    • A.

      Music

    • B.

      Literature

    • C.

      Theater Arts

    • D.

      English 

    Correct Answer
    C. Theater Arts
    Explanation
    She majored in Theater Arts while at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 19, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.