Solar Eclipse Quiz: When Did IT Happened?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 74 | Total Attempts: 366,738
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 73

SettingsSettingsSettings
Solar Eclipse Quiz: When Did IT Happened? - Quiz


Solar eclipse Quiz: When Did It Happen? A solar eclipse is said to have occurred when the moon moves between the earth and the sun. This makes the moon cast a shadow over the earth. Do you know over the years when this phenomenon happened and where it was visible from? This quiz is a perfect way to test what you know. Check it out and see what you learn!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    From which continents were the solar eclipse of January 4th, 2011 seen?

    • A.

      Europe, Africa and Central Asia.

    • B.

      Europe and Africa

    • C.

      Central Asia

    • D.

      Europe

    Correct Answer
    A. Europe, Africa and Central Asia.
    Explanation
    The solar eclipse of January 4th, 2011 was visible from Europe, Africa, and Central Asia.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In June 2011 who were able to see the solar eclipse?

    • A.

      People in Ireland.

    • B.

      People living in East Asia and Iceland.

    • C.

      The people in East Asia, part of North America, and Iceland.

    • D.

      People living in Iceland.

    Correct Answer
    C. The people in East Asia, part of North America, and Iceland.
    Explanation
    In June 2011, the solar eclipse was visible to the people in East Asia, part of North America, and Iceland.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was able to see the annular eclipse in May 2012?

    • A.

      The people in Asia, Pacific, and North America.

    • B.

      The people living in Asia.

    • C.

      The people in Asia and Africa.

    • D.

      The people in Africa and North America.

    Correct Answer
    A. The people in Asia, Pacific, and North America.
    Explanation
    The annular eclipse in May 2012 was visible to the people in Asia, Pacific, and North America. This means that individuals residing in these regions had the opportunity to witness the event.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    From where was the solar eclipse of May 2013 seen?

    • A.

      Central Pacific.

    • B.

      New Zealand, Central Pacific

    • C.

      Australia, New Zealand, Central Pacific.

    • D.

      Australia.

    Correct Answer
    C. Australia, New Zealand, Central Pacific.
    Explanation
    The solar eclipse of May 2013 was visible from Australia, New Zealand, and the Central Pacific.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    From where was the eclipse of November 3, 2013, seen?

    • A.

      Eastern America, Southern Europe, Africa.

    • B.

      Southern Africa.

    • C.

      Southern Africa, Eastern Americas.

    • D.

      North America.

    Correct Answer
    A. Eastern America, Southern Europe, Africa.
    Explanation
    The eclipse of November 3, 2013, was visible from Eastern America, Southern Europe, and Africa. This means that people in these regions had the opportunity to witness the eclipse. It is important to note that the eclipse was not visible from Southern Africa or North America.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    From where could the October 2014 eclipse be seen?

    • A.

      From North America, Northern Pacific.

    • B.

      North America.

    • C.

      North Pacific.

    • D.

      Japan.

    Correct Answer
    A. From North America, Northern Pacific.
    Explanation
    The October 2014 eclipse could be seen from North America and the Northern Pacific. This means that people located in these regions had the opportunity to witness the eclipse.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which country made the list of the countries where the September 13th eclipse could be seen?

    • A.

      South Africa

    • B.

      Gabon

    • C.

      Egypt

    • D.

      Spain

    Correct Answer
    A. South Africa
    Explanation
    South Africa made the list of the countries where the September 13th eclipse could be seen.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which country made the list of the sites where the March 2016 eclipse could be seen?

    • A.

      The Philippines

    • B.

      South Korea

    • C.

      Australia

    • D.

      China

    Correct Answer
    C. Australia
    Explanation
    Australia made the list of the sites where the March 2016 eclipse could be seen.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which continent did not make the list of the places where the September 2016 solar eclipse could be seen?

    • A.

      Africa

    • B.

      Indian Ocean

    • C.

      Madagascar

    • D.

      South East Asia

    Correct Answer
    D. South East Asia
    Explanation
    South East Asia did not make the list of places where the September 2016 solar eclipse could be seen. This means that the eclipse was not visible in this region during that time.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    From which country will the annular eclipse be seen on Dec 26th, 2019?

    • A.

      Saudi Arabia, India, Sumatra, Borneo.

    • B.

      Saudi Arabia, India.

    • C.

      India and Sumatra.

    • D.

      Borneo and Sumatra

    Correct Answer
    A. Saudi Arabia, India, Sumatra, Borneo.
    Explanation
    On December 26th, 2019, the annular eclipse will be visible from Saudi Arabia, India, Sumatra, and Borneo.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 08, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.