Do You Know About WWL's Activities In Georgia?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Holaoluwa
H
Holaoluwa
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 4,206
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 25

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know About WWLs Activities In Georgia? - Quiz

How well do you know about WWL's activities in Georgia? Are you well informed about their policies, contracts, projects and achievements in Georgia? Take this quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    WWL Vehicle Services America specializes in

    • A.

      Finished vehicle logistics

    • B.

      Vehicle assemblying logistics

    • C.

      A and B

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. Finished vehicle logistics
    Explanation
    WWL Vehicle Services America specializes in finished vehicle logistics, which refers to the management and transportation of completed vehicles from the manufacturing plant to the dealership or end customer. This includes activities such as storage, transportation, inspection, and preparation of vehicles for delivery. Vehicle assembly logistics, on the other hand, focuses on the coordination and management of the production process in an assembly plant. Therefore, the correct answer is "Finished vehicle logistics."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    WWL handled vehicle processing for Subaru’s auto imports at the Port of Brunswick including 

    • A.

      Accessory installation and

    • B.

      Pre-delivery inspection 

    • C.

      Preparations for truck transportation to dealers

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above" because the statement mentions that WWL handled vehicle processing for Subaru's auto imports at the Port of Brunswick, including accessory installation, pre-delivery inspection, and preparations for truck transportation to dealers. Therefore, all of these tasks are included in the services provided by WWL for Subaru's auto imports.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In 2016 WWL added how many hectares of newly developed land to its vehicle services operations at the US port of Brunswick? 

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    B. Eight
    Explanation
    In 2016, WWL added eight hectares of newly developed land to its vehicle services operations at the US port of Brunswick.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Along with WWL there are other automotive terminal operator(s) at Brunswick including 

    • A.

      Amports

    • B.

      Mercedes-Benz

    • C.

      IAP

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above" because the question states that along with WWL, there are other automotive terminal operators at Brunswick including Amports, Mercedes-Benz, and IAP. Therefore, all of these options are correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    WWL provides logistics and breakbulk services worldwide via a network of offices in the following countries except 

    • A.

      Spain

    • B.

      U. A. E

    • C.

      France

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    C. France
    Explanation
    WWL provides logistics and breakbulk services worldwide via a network of offices in Spain, U.A.E, and Germany. However, it does not have an office in France.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    WWL plans to invest in facility improvements at Colonel’s Island at the port of Brunswick was 

    • A.

      Approved

    • B.

      Dismissed

    • C.

      Put into consideration

    • D.

      Supported

    Correct Answer
    A. Approved
    Explanation
    The given answer "Approved" suggests that WWL's plan to invest in facility improvements at Colonel's Island at the port of Brunswick has been given the go-ahead or permission to proceed. This indicates that the proposal was deemed favorable and met the necessary requirements or criteria for the investment to be approved.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    WWL handled more than 90,000 vehicles through the port, including for Subaru when? 

    • A.

      2016

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    D. 2015
    Explanation
    In 2015, WWL handled more than 90,000 vehicles through the port, including for Subaru.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Brunswick port operator Georgia Ports Authority (GPA) said last year that it would invest how much? To improve facilities 

    • A.

      $150

    • B.

      $152

    • C.

      $200

    • D.

      $120

    Correct Answer
    B. $152
    Explanation
    The correct answer is $152. The Georgia Ports Authority announced their plan to invest $152 million last year to enhance their facilities at the Brunswick port.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The Georgia Ports Authority board member's vote allowed WWL to lease how many parcel of land? 

    • A.

      20-acre

    • B.

      35-acre

    • C.

      15-acre

    • D.

      25-acre

    Correct Answer
    A. 20-acre
    Explanation
    The Georgia Ports Authority board member voted to allow WWL to lease a 20-acre parcel of land.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the reason behind WWL's decision to expand in Georgia? 

    • A.

      The ability to offer a variety of inland services to these markets

    • B.

      Establishing a broad network Georgia and offering our customers the complete range of WWL services

    • C.

      To offer customers in Georgia the same level of service that they are accustomed to in other parts of the world

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The reason behind WWL's decision to expand in Georgia was to be able to offer a variety of inland services to these markets, establish a broad network in Georgia and offer their customers the complete range of WWL services, and to offer customers in Georgia the same level of service that they are accustomed to in other parts of the world.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 20, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Holaoluwa
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.