Do You Know About Almost Anything Goes Game Show?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,020,737
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 127

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know About Almost Anything Goes Game Show? - Quiz

Almost Anything Goes a huge tournament featuring teams from all over competing in physical challenges. It was always a pride for the participant. The show featured Hollywood Celebrities. Examples of games include: carrying a loaf of bread while sliding across a greased pole suspended over a swimming pool, balancing an egg on one’s head while riding through an obstacle course in a golf cart, diving into a pool and climbing onto a raft to dress in formal clothes. The game was an avenue for people from different spheres of life to come together.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In the second season, how many points goes to the second for winning a contest in the Game Show?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    In the second season of the Game Show, the second place contestant receives 5 points for winning a contest.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In the second season, how many points goes to the third for winning a contest in the Game Show?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    The third place contestant in the Game Show's second season receives 3 points for winning a contest.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In the second season, how many points goes to the first for winning a contest in the Game Show?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    In the second season of the Game Show, the first contestant receives 10 points for winning a contest.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In the first season, how are the points shared?

    • A.

      Special point to first and same point to others

    • B.

      10 point for first, no point for other

    • C.

      10 for first, 5 for third and 7 for second

    • D.

      Same point to everyone for winning

    Correct Answer
    D. Same point to everyone for winning
    Explanation
    In the first season, the points are shared equally among all the participants for winning. This means that regardless of whether someone comes in first, second, or third place, they will all receive the same number of points.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The second season consisted of how many episodes?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    D. 14
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 14. This means that the second season of the show consisted of 14 episodes.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which city won the first series of the game show?

    • A.

      Nevada

    • B.

      Pennsylvania

    • C.

      Hawaii

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    A. Nevada
    Explanation
    Nevada won the first series of the game show.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which city won the second season?

    • A.

      Manchester

    • B.

      Merseyside

    • C.

      Pennsylvania

    • D.

      Marseille

    Correct Answer
    A. Manchester
    Explanation
    The question asks about the city that won the second season, and the correct answer is Manchester. This implies that there was a competition or event with multiple cities participating, and Manchester emerged as the winner in the second season.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The children version of the Game show was known as what?

    • A.

      Almost Anything Goes

    • B.

      It's a Knockout

    • C.

      Games without Frontiers

    • D.

      Junior Almost Anything Goes

    Correct Answer
    D. Junior Almost Anything Goes
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Junior Almost Anything Goes because it is stated in the question that the children version of the Game show was known as what. Out of the given options, Junior Almost Anything Goes is the only one that fits this description.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which country did Almost Anything Goes Game Show originate from?

    • A.

      France

    • B.

      Britain

    • C.

      United States of America

    • D.

      Denmark

    Correct Answer
    C. United States of America
    Explanation
    The correct answer is United States of America. The Almost Anything Goes Game Show originated from the United States of America.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Game Show ran for how many season? 

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    The answer is 2 because the question is asking how many seasons The Game Show ran for. Since the answer is 2, it means that The Game Show had two seasons.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 30, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.