Bibliography Of The American Civil War

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 202 | Total Attempts: 615,500
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 160

SettingsSettingsSettings
Bibliography Of The American Civil War - Quiz

The American Civil War bibliography comprises books that deal, in large part, with the American civil war. They cover the most important details that remind us all, what it takes to defend one's ideology, and also what it takes to defend what is right. There are over 60,000 books on the war. Take our quiz to see how much you know about it.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who wrote "Slavery, Capitalism, and Politics in the Antebellum Republic"?

    • A.

      Jack Ashworth

    • B.

      John Ashworth

    • C.

      Tom Ashworth

    • D.

      John Ash

    Correct Answer
    B. John Ashworth
    Explanation
    John Ashworth is the correct answer because he is the author of the book "Slavery, Capitalism, and Politics in the Antebellum Republic".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who published "what caused the Civil War"?

    • A.

      W. W. Norton

    • B.

      J. Norton

    • C.

      Bill Norton

    • D.

      Sylvester Norton

    Correct Answer
    A. W. W. Norton
    Explanation
    W. W. Norton is the publisher of the book "what caused the Civil War".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was the book "A Nation On the Brink" published?

    • A.

      In 1980

    • B.

      In 1990

    • C.

      In 2000

    • D.

      In 2001

    Correct Answer
    B. In 1990
    Explanation
    The book "A Nation On the Brink" was published in 1990.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who wrote, "By Sea and By River"?

    • A.

      Jake Anderson

    • B.

      Bill Anderson

    • C.

      Bern Anderson

    • D.

      Bern Johnson

    Correct Answer
    C. Bern Anderson
    Explanation
    Bern Anderson wrote "By Sea and By River".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was the book, "The Fate of Liberty" published?"

    • A.

      In 1998

    • B.

      In 2000

    • C.

      In 2005

    • D.

      In 1991

    Correct Answer
    D. In 1991
  • 6. 

    What year was "Yankee Sailors in the civil way, published"?

    • A.

      In 1975

    • B.

      In 2004

    • C.

      In 2006

    • D.

      In 2010

    Correct Answer
    B. In 2004
  • 7. 

    Who wrote, "Blockade Running during the Civil War"?

    • A.

      Franck Bradlee

    • B.

      Francis Baldwin

    • C.

      Francis Bradley

    • D.

      Francis Bradlee

    Correct Answer
    D. Francis Bradlee
    Explanation
    Francis Bradlee wrote "Blockade Running during the Civil War".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was the book, "Our Master the Rebels" published?

    • A.

      In 1970

    • B.

      In 1978

    • C.

      In 1982

    • D.

      In 1990

    Correct Answer
    B. In 1978
    Explanation
    The book "Our Master the Rebels" was published in 1978.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who wrote the book, "Civil War Firearms"?

    • A.

      Bill Joseph

    • B.

      Joseph Grant

    • C.

      Joseph G Bilby

    • D.

      Joseph Billboy

    Correct Answer
    C. Joseph G Bilby
    Explanation
    Joseph G Bilby is the correct answer because he is the only option that has a middle initial and matches the format of the author's name given in the question. The other options do not have a middle initial or do not match the author's name format.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many books did Joseph Bilby write concerning the war?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Joseph Bilby wrote 2 books concerning the war.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 28, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.