How Well Do You Know Beth Gibbon?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anthonyf
A
Anthonyf
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 135 | Total Attempts: 65,980
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Beth Gibbon? - Quiz

Beth Gibbon is a vocalist, singer, and a songwriter who was born in Exeter, Devon, England, United Kingdom, in the 1950s. Beth Gibbon practices several music styles in Trip-hop, folk, and alternative rock. How much more you know about Gibbon Beth? Find out as you take this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What age was Gibbon when she moved to Bath

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      22

    Correct Answer
    D. 22
    Explanation
    Gibbon moved to Bath at the age of 22.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In 1994 she release a portishead album titled?

    • A.

      Talk Talk

    • B.

      Orang

    • C.

      Dummy

    • D.

      Jane Birkin

    Correct Answer
    C. Dummy
    Explanation
    In 1994, the artist mentioned in the question released a Portishead album titled "Dummy".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What years did she released the song title "Black Sabbath"

    • A.

      April 24 2014

    • B.

      May 24 2014

    • C.

      June 24 2014

    • D.

      February 24 2014

    Correct Answer
    A. April 24 2014
  • 4. 

    Where did Gibbon met Geoff Barrow?

    • A.

      Texas

    • B.

      Bristol

    • C.

      Bath

    • D.

      Davon

    Correct Answer
    B. Bristol
    Explanation
    Gibbon met Geoff Barrow in Bristol.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The album "Out Of The Season" was released when?

    • A.

      April 2003

    • B.

      July 2002

    • C.

      October 2002

    • D.

      November 2002

    Correct Answer
    C. October 2002
    Explanation
    The correct answer is October 2002. This suggests that the album "Out Of The Season" was released in October 2002.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The album out of the season peaked number ............. at UK album chart?

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      26

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      28

    Correct Answer
    D. 28
    Explanation
    The album "Out of the Season" reached its highest position on the UK album chart at number 28.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Gibbon was a judge for the .............. annual independent music awards?

    • A.

      20th

    • B.

      15th

    • C.

      10th

    • D.

      5th

    Correct Answer
    C. 10th
    Explanation
    Gibbon was a judge for the 10th annual independent music awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What type of genre is the "Black Sabbath"?

    • A.

      Vocal

    • B.

      Piano

    • C.

      Guitar

    • D.

      Instrumental

    Correct Answer
    A. Vocal
    Explanation
    "Black Sabbath" is a band known for their heavy metal music, which typically features vocals as a prominent element. Therefore, the correct answer is "Vocal."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is not part of Gibbon album?

    • A.

      Mirror Man

    • B.

      Talk Talk

    • C.

      Today

    • D.

      After The Feed

    Correct Answer
    D. After The Feed
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "After The Feed" because it is not part of the Gibbon album. The other options, Mirror Man, Talk Talk, and Today, are all part of the album.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where did Gibbon albums take place? 

    • A.

      London

    • B.

      Taxes

    • C.

      Los Angeles.

    • D.

      Asia

    Correct Answer
    A. London
    Explanation
    Gibbon albums took place in London.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.