Quiz Over Basic Instinct Movie Characters

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anthonyf
A
Anthonyf
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 122 | Total Attempts: 72,878
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 248

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz Over Basic Instinct Movie Characters - Quiz

Basic Instinct is a written project by Joe Eszterhas which was produced into a movie by Alan Marshall and got released in 1992. The movie illustrates a police detective, Nick Curran, who is investigating the brutal murder of a wealthy Rock Star. How much more do you know? Take this quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was Sharon Stone's character name?

    • A.

      Catherine

    • B.

      Lisa

    • C.

      Louis

    • D.

      Jane

    Correct Answer
    A. Catherine
    Explanation
    Sharon Stone's character name is Catherine.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who wrote the screenplay notes of the film?  

    • A.

      Jane Adams

    • B.

      Jon Bellion

    • C.

      Joe Ezterhas

    • D.

      Al Gore

    Correct Answer
    C. Joe Ezterhas
    Explanation
    Joe Ezterhas wrote the screenplay notes of the film.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Gus was supposed to meet Catherine's roommate in what suite number?

    • A.

      396

    • B.

      401

    • C.

      403

    • D.

      405

    Correct Answer
    D. 405
    Explanation
    Gus was supposed to meet Catherine's roommate in suite number 405.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which actress portrayed the role of Dr. Elizabeth Garner in the movie?  

    • A.

      Linda Keegan 

    • B.

      Jeanne Tripplehorn

    • C.

      Elizabeth Falkay

    • D.

      Danielle John

    Correct Answer
    B. Jeanne Tripplehorn
    Explanation
    Jeanne Tripplehorn portrayed the role of Dr. Elizabeth Garner in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What did Nick find in Elizabeth's pocket after shooting her?

    • A.

      Key chain

    • B.

      Knife

    • C.

      Money

    • D.

      Love potion

    Correct Answer
    A. Key chain
    Explanation
    Nick found a key chain in Elizabeth's pocket after shooting her.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where was Elizabeth living before moving to San Francisco?

    • A.

      Salinas, CA

    • B.

      Tampa Bay

    • C.

      Victoria

    • D.

      LA

    Correct Answer
    A. Salinas, CA
    Explanation
    Elizabeth was living in Salinas, CA before moving to San Francisco.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who sold the white silk scarf used to tie up Johnny Boz?

    • A.

      Hercules

    • B.

      Aramis

    • C.

      Hermes

    • D.

      Portio

    Correct Answer
    C. Hermes
    Explanation
    In the given question, the correct answer is "Hermes". This suggests that Hermes is the one who sold the white silk scarf used to tie up Johnny Boz.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Nick was addicted to sniffing ...........

    • A.

      LSD

    • B.

      Cocaine

    • C.

      Heroine

    • D.

      Marijuana

    Correct Answer
    B. Cocaine
    Explanation
    Nick's addiction to sniffing cocaine can be explained by the fact that cocaine is a highly addictive stimulant drug that affects the central nervous system. It produces intense feelings of euphoria, increased energy, and heightened alertness. These effects can create a strong psychological dependence, leading to addiction. Sniffing cocaine, also known as snorting, allows the drug to quickly enter the bloodstream through the nasal tissues, resulting in a rapid onset of effects. This method of administration is commonly associated with cocaine use and is often preferred by individuals seeking an immediate and intense high.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What year did Catherine graduate from Berkeley?

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1980

    Correct Answer
    A. 1983
    Explanation
    Catherine graduated from Berkeley in 1983.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who played the role of Nick curran

    • A.

      Bob Victor

    • B.

      Benjamin Paul

    • C.

      Bob Riley

    • D.

      Michael Douglas

    Correct Answer
    D. Michael Douglas
    Explanation
    Michael Douglas played the role of Nick Curran.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 26, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Anthonyf
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.