What Do You Know About Avalon Characters?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
At ProProfs Quizzes, our dedicated in-house team of experts takes pride in their work. With a sharp eye for detail, they meticulously review each quiz. This ensures that every quiz, taken by over 100 million users, meets our standards of accuracy, clarity, and engagement.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| Written by Anthonyf
A
Anthonyf
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 135 | Total Attempts: 63,356
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 147

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Avalon Characters? - Quiz

Have you watch this movie called Avalon or have some insights about it? These are some quiz questions for you on Avalon but before you start the accompanying quiz questions, there are things about the movie- Avalon is the third in Levinson's semi-autobiographical tetralogy of "Baltimore films" that was released in the early 90s. How much more do you know? Answer the following questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Avalon was directed by?

    • A. 

      Barry Levison

    • B. 

      George Bell

    • C. 

      Steven Speilberg

    • D. 

      James Cameron

    Correct Answer
    A. Barry Levison
    Explanation
    Barry Levison is the correct answer because he was the director of the film Avalon.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The Krichinskys are an immigrant Jewish family living in....

    • A. 

      Chicago

    • B. 

      Virgina

    • C. 

      Florida

    • D. 

      Baltimore

    Correct Answer
    D. Baltimore
    Explanation
    The Krichinskys are an immigrant Jewish family living in Baltimore.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The  most important family holidays in the film are.....  

    • A. 

      Easter and Christmas

    • B. 

      Thanksgiving and Independence Day

    • C. 

      Independence Day and Easter

    • D. 

      Christmas and Thanksgiving

    Correct Answer
    B. Thanksgiving and Independence Day
    Explanation
    The most important family holidays in the film are Thanksgiving and Independence Day.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who played the role as Sam Krichinsky?

    • A. 

      Armin Mueller-Stahl

    • B. 

      Will Smith

    • C. 

      Michael Jackson

    • D. 

      Chuck Norris

    Correct Answer
    A. Armin Mueller-Stahl
    Explanation
    Armin Mueller-Stahl played the role as Sam Krichinsky.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Sam Krichinsky's profession is making......

    • A. 

      Leather

    • B. 

      Wallapaper

    • C. 

      Cloth

    • D. 

      Gunpowder

    Correct Answer
    B. Wallapaper
    Explanation
    Sam Krichinsky's profession is making wallpaper.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is Sam's daughter-in-law?

    • A. 

      Julie

    • B. 

      Patra

    • C. 

      Silva

    • D. 

      Ann

    Correct Answer
    D. Ann
    Explanation
    Ann is Sam's daughter-in-law because she is married to Sam's son.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the name of Sam’s grandson?  

    • A. 

      Sam

    • B. 

      Peter

    • C. 

      Michael

    • D. 

      John

    Correct Answer
    C. Michael
  • 8. 

    The film was released in what year?

    • A. 

      1993

    • B. 

      1997

    • C. 

      1990

    • D. 

      1908

    Correct Answer
    C. 1990
    Explanation
    The film was released in the year 1990.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Sam’s son changed his surname to......

    • A. 

      Kayes

    • B. 

      Smith

    • C. 

      Tony

    • D. 

      Victor

    Correct Answer
    A. Kayes
    Explanation
    Sam's son changed his surname to "Kayes" because it is common for individuals to change their surnames for various reasons, such as marriage, adoption, or personal preference. It is possible that Sam's son decided to change his surname to Kayes for personal reasons, such as wanting to honor a family member or to create a fresh start. Without further context, it is difficult to determine the exact reason for the name change, but it is a plausible explanation.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who arrived late and was offended that the Thanksgiving turkey had been carved without him?

    • A. 

      Victor

    • B. 

      Jules

    • C. 

      Sam

    • D. 

      Uncle Gabriel

    Correct Answer
    A. Victor
    Explanation
    Victor arrived late and was offended that the Thanksgiving turkey had been carved without him.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.