Welcome To The 2019 Oscars Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rahul Bisht
R
Rahul Bisht
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 17 | Total Attempts: 162,331
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 200

SettingsSettingsSettings
Welcome To The 2019 Oscars Quiz! - Quiz

Just like every year, the Academy Awards buzzed out people's heads. And why would it not, since it is one of the biggest events in the film industry, not just limited to the United States but to the movie freaks in the entire world. The year 2019 counts 91st event for the Oscars since its very first ceremony held in 1929.
Here we have got an interesting quiz for you about the 2019 Oscars ceremony. Let's see if you really have a thing for the cinema or not.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Let's begin with the ground. Where did the Oscars take place in 2019?

    • A.

      Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles 

    • B.

      TCL Chinese Theatre, Los Angeles

    • C.

      Dolby Theatre,  Los Angeles

    • D.

      Grauman's Chinese Theater, Los Angeles

    Correct Answer
    C. Dolby Theatre,  Los Angeles
    Explanation
    The event was held at the Dolby Theatre for past many years. The first ever Oscar ceremony that was held in the Dolby Theatre was in 2002.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Stepping up the level, which organization presents the Oscars? 

    • A.

      The Academy Museum of Motion Pictures (AMMP)

    • B.

      The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)

    • C.

      The United Academy of Worldwide Motion Pictures (UAWMP) 

    • D.

      The Hollywood Board of Governors

    Correct Answer
    B. The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)
    Explanation
    AMPAS is the correct answer, other organizations except AMMP don't even exist.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Jumping into the controversies, what new proposed category has attracted a controversial focus?

    • A.

      Best Popular Actor

    • B.

      The Highest Grossing Picture

    • C.

      Best Popular Picture

    • D.

      None of above

    Correct Answer
    C. Best Popular Picture
    Explanation
    Did they really need to introduce this category? What do you think? Comment down your thoughts.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Let's get more into controversies, which category out of the following is not in the four categories which the Academy board earlier decided not to air live at the Oscars 2019?

    • A.

      Best Costume Design

    • B.

      Best Cinematography 

    • C.

      Best Film Editing 

    • D.

      Best Live Action Short Film

    Correct Answer
    A. Best Costume Design
    Explanation
    Wow, so appreciable. I mean what were they really thinking? Well, they had to listen to people in the end and finally changed their decision.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Why did Kevin Hart drop out of the hosting the Oscars 2019?

    • A.

      He was nervous.

    • B.

      He had a quarrel with the Academy's Board of Governors.

    • C.

      His controversial homophobic tweets from past. 

    • D.

      He got his jaw broke while commenting over the LGBTQ community.

    Correct Answer
    C. His controversial homophobic tweets from past. 
    Explanation
    Well, the last option could have become a reality if he had said it in the public but since it were his homophobic tweets which he later apologized for and dropped from hosting the ceremony, the third option is correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Enough with the controversies, let's serve you something else. Hey, do you know who did open the Oscars ceremony for the year?

    • A.

      British rock band Queen.

    • B.

      Imagine Dragons 

    • C.

      Selena Gomez and Demi Lovato

    • D.

      Twenty One Pilots 

    Correct Answer
    A. British rock band Queen.
    Explanation
    It's the British rock band Queen after the massive success of Bohemian Rhapsody. And guess who played along with them? It was Adam Lambart. Amazing, ain't it?

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Let's start with the nominations now. Which Marvel film was nominated for the "Best Picture" in the Oscars 2019?

    • A.

      Avengers: Infinity War

    • B.

      Black Panther

    • C.

      Spider-man: Into The Spider-Verse

    • D.

      No Marvel movie has been nominated for this category.

    Correct Answer
    B. Black Panther
    Explanation
    It was easy, wasn't it? Well, Black Panther was an amazing movie we got to see in 2018. What do you think about it being nominated for the Oscar? Let us know in the comments.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which movie out of the following was not nominated for "Best Visual Effects?"

    • A.

      Ready Player One

    • B.

      Avengers: Infinity War

    • C.

      First Man

    • D.

      Star Wars: Episode IX

    Correct Answer
    D. Star Wars: Episode IX
    Explanation
    This movie is yet to come. Even it's not confirmed what will it be called yet.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many categories was the melodrama film Cold War nominated for?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      It's not nominated.

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    Cold War was nominated for 3 categories: Best Foreign Language Film, Best Director and Best Cinematography. I think you should watch it, in case you haven't.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which movie in the following had the most number of nominations:

    • A.

      Black Panther

    • B.

      A Star Is Born

    • C.

      Bohemian Rhapsody 

    • D.

      BlacKkKlansman

    Correct Answer
    B. A Star Is Born
    Explanation
    A Star Is Born had 8 nominations in total. Amazing, isn't it?

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 19, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Rahul Bisht

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.