Are You A Mosby? Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,020,737
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
Are You A Mosby? Quiz - Quiz

Are wondering if you share similar characteristics with Mosby? Attempt this simple quiz then! Mosby is a fictional character in the American Sitcom titled, How I Met Your Mother. Mosby has a friendly, romantic personality. He loves playing basketball and baseball. Mosby is also bilingual and loves to explore new things. Interestingly, he has a funny dress sense.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who portrayed Mosby in How I Met Your Mother?

    • A.

      Mike Wells 

    • B.

      Josh Radnor 

    • C.

      Matt Adams 

    • D.

      Joe Tibet

    Correct Answer
    B. Josh Radnor 
    Explanation
    Josh Radnor portrayed the character of Mosby in the TV show How I Met Your Mother.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was the first appearance of the character made?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    B. 2013
    Explanation
    The first appearance of the character was made in 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which of these How I Met Your Mother episodes did the character make its debut?

    • A.

      Last Forever 

    • B.

      Pilot 

    • C.

      Fallout 

    • D.

      Friends Forever 

    Correct Answer
    B. Pilot 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Pilot". In the television show "How I Met Your Mother," the pilot episode is the first episode of the series and serves as the introduction to the characters and the premise of the show. It is where the audience first meets the main characters, including the character in question.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was the Ted Mosby character born?

    • A.

      February 23, 1988

    • B.

      April 25, 1978

    • C.

      June 21, 1979

    • D.

      January 12, 1977

    Correct Answer
    B. April 25, 1978
    Explanation
    The correct answer is April 25, 1978. This date represents the birth of the Ted Mosby character.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is Mosby's home state?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Ohio

    • C.

      California 

    • D.

      Washington

    Correct Answer
    B. Ohio
    Explanation
    Mosby's home state is Ohio because it is the only option given that matches the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the Mosby character's occupation? 

    • A.

      Teaching 

    • B.

      Architecture 

    • C.

      Medicine 

    • D.

      Nursing 

    Correct Answer
    B. Architecture 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Architecture. This can be inferred from the name "Mosby," which is commonly associated with the character Ted Mosby from the TV show "How I Met Your Mother," who is an architect.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is Mosby's father in the television series? 

    • A.

      John Mosby 

    • B.

      Alfred Mosby 

    • C.

      Steve Mosby 

    • D.

      Wick Mosby 

    Correct Answer
    B. Alfred Mosby 
    Explanation
    In the television series, Mosby's father is Alfred Mosby.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many children does Mosby has in the series? 

    • A.

      Two children 

    • B.

      Five children 

    • C.

      Three children 

    • D.

      Seven children 

    Correct Answer
    A. Two children 
    Explanation
    In the series, Mosby has two children.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is Mosby's alma matter? 

    • A.

      Ohio State University 

    • B.

      Wesleyan University 

    • C.

      Oregon Health and Science University 

    • D.

      Austin Paey University 

    Correct Answer
    B. Wesleyan University 
    Explanation
    Mosby's alma mater is Wesleyan University. This means that Mosby attended and graduated from Wesleyan University.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who is Mosby's best friend? 

    • A.

      Jeff Eriksen 

    • B.

      Matt Edgar 

    • C.

      Marshall Eriksen 

    • D.

      Lily Aldrin 

    Correct Answer
    C. Marshall Eriksen 
    Explanation
    Marshall Eriksen is Mosby's best friend.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 21, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement