Anna Friel's Marcella TV Series Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 218

SettingsSettingsSettings
Anna Friels Marcella TV Series Quiz - Quiz

Marcella is an interesting television series written by a Sweedish screenwriter named Hans Rosenfeldt. This television series adopts a British setting and has a brilliant theme. Marcella features Anna Friel, who is the most prominent character in the television series. How well do you know about this? Ace this super quiz now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did Anna Friel receive Saturn Awards? 

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2005 

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    A. 2008
    Explanation
    Anna Friel received the Saturn Awards in 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did the series start? 

    • A.

      4 April 2016

    • B.

      12 July 2010

    • C.

      11 January 2012 

    • D.

      19 September 2014

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 April 2016
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4 April 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was the series commissioned? 

    • A.

      June 2018 

    • B.

      May 2013 

    • C.

      June 2015

    • D.

      September 2010

    Correct Answer
    C. June 2015
    Explanation
    The series was commissioned in June 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who created the television series? 

    • A.

      James Dufresne 

    • B.

      Edward May 

    • C.

      Nicola Larder 

    • D.

      Mark Feis 

    Correct Answer
    C. Nicola Larder 
    Explanation
    Nicola Larder is the correct answer because she is the one who created the television series.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many are the series in which Marcella is produced? 

    • A.

      Five 

    • B.

      Two 

    • C.

      Three 

    • D.

      Four 

    Correct Answer
    B. Two 
    Explanation
    Marcella is produced in two series.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many episodes are in the series? 

    • A.

      19 episodes 

    • B.

      16 episodes 

    • C.

      23 episodes 

    • D.

      13 episodes 

    Correct Answer
    B. 16 episodes 
    Explanation
    The series consists of 16 episodes.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these is not a character in the series? 

    • A.

      Jennifer Longman 

    • B.

      Jamie Bamber 

    • C.

      Nina Sosanya 

    • D.

      Nicolas Pinnock 

    Correct Answer
    A. Jennifer Longman 
    Explanation
    Jennifer Longman is not a character in the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these is the origin of the series? 

    • A.

      United States 

    • B.

      United Kingdom 

    • C.

      New Zealand 

    • D.

      South Korea 

    Correct Answer
    B. United Kingdom 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is United Kingdom. This is because the question is asking about the origin of the series, and the United Kingdom is known for producing many popular television series.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the opening theme of the series? 

    • A.

      Fly 

    • B.

      Fall 

    • C.

      No More Here 

    • D.

      No Man's Land 

    Correct Answer
    B. Fall 
    Explanation
    The opening theme of the series is "Fall."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these is not a principal member of the cast of Marcella?

    • A.

      Jamie Bamber 

    • B.

      John Hill 

    • C.

      Ray Panthaki 

    • D.

      Nina Sosanya 

    Correct Answer
    B. John Hill 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is John Hill. This is because John Hill is not a principal member of the cast of Marcella. The other options, Jamie Bamber, Ray Panthaki, and Nina Sosanya, are all principal members of the cast.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 01, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.