Akeelah And The Bee Quiz For Movie Lovers!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 777,444
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 233

SettingsSettingsSettings
Akeelah And The Bee Quiz For Movie Lovers! - Quiz

Akeelah Anderson is the main character in this educative and breathtaking movie. She attends the Crenshaw Middle School in South Los Angeles. She has an inspiring interest in spelling and she's good at it. Her school principal encouraged her to go for the school wide spelling competition which she won narrowly as her opponent was caught cheating. She went up to go for the regional spelling which her mother, Tanya, refused but after much talk and encouragement she agreed. Akeelah became the most favorite to win the regional spelling bee but she won it together with her most competitive opponent Read moreDylian Chiu who she met at woodland hills. Try this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What's the name of the school Akeelah attended in the movie?

    • A.

      Midlands Middle school

    • B.

      Crenshaw Middle School

    • C.

      Beverly Hills Middle school

    • D.

      Woodland Hills School

    Correct Answer
    B. Crenshaw Middle School
    Explanation
    In the movie, Akeelah attended Crenshaw Middle School.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is not a cast in the movie?

    • A.

      Fernando Lucas

    • B.

      Sean Michael

    • C.

      Angela Bassett

    • D.

      Keke Palmer

    Correct Answer
    A. Fernando Lucas
  • 3. 

    Which of the following is not a character in the movie?

    • A.

      Terrence Anderson

    • B.

      Tracia Anderson

    • C.

      Devon Anderson

    • D.

      Kiana Anderson

    Correct Answer
    B. Tracia Anderson
    Explanation
    Tracia Anderson is not a character in the movie. The other three characters, Terrence Anderson, Devon Anderson, and Kiana Anderson, are mentioned as characters in the movie, but Tracia Anderson is not listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which game did Akeelah almost beat Dylan in at the party?

    • A.

      Chess

    • B.

      Dice rolling

    • C.

      Cards

    • D.

      Scrabble

    Correct Answer
    D. Scrabble
    Explanation
    Akeelah almost beat Dylan in the game of Scrabble at the party. This suggests that Akeelah was able to compete closely with Dylan and came very close to winning the game. Scrabble is a word game that requires strategic thinking and a strong vocabulary, so Akeelah's performance indicates her skills in these areas.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the name of Akeelah's father in the movie?

    • A.

      Samuel

    • B.

      Johnson

    • C.

      Robert

    • D.

      James

    Correct Answer
    A. Samuel
    Explanation
    In the movie, Akeelah's father is named Samuel.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who caught a student cheating in the finals of the district spelling bee?

    • A.

      Devon

    • B.

      Angela

    • C.

      Georgia

    • D.

      Kiana

    • E.

      Denise

    Correct Answer
    D. Kiana
    Explanation
    Kiana caught a student cheating in the finals of the district spelling bee.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which school's spelling club did Javier invite Akeelah to join?

    • A.

      Woodland Hills Middle School

    • B.

      Midland Middle Schools

    • C.

      Beverly Hills Middle School

    • D.

      Crenshaw Middle School

    Correct Answer
    A. Woodland Hills Middle School
    Explanation
    Javier invited Akeelah to join Woodland Hills Middle School's spelling club.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which word did Dylan ask Akeelah to spell and she misspelt?

    • A.

      Ambidextrous

    • B.

      Xanthosis

    • C.

      Zanthoses

    • D.

      Pulchritude

    Correct Answer
    B. Xanthosis
  • 9. 

    How many flashcards did Dr. Larabee give Akeelah to study when he told her he wants to quit coaching her?

    • A.

      6,000

    • B.

      2,000

    • C.

      4,000

    • D.

      5,000

    Correct Answer
    D. 5,000
    Explanation
    Dr. Larabee gave Akeelah 5,000 flashcards to study when he told her he wants to quit coaching her.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was Akeelah's last word on the list at the final stage of the national spelling bee?

    • A.

      Xanthosis

    • B.

      Quiddity

    • C.

      Pulchritude

    • D.

      Ambidextrous

    Correct Answer
    C. Pulchritude
    Explanation
    Akeelah's last word on the list at the final stage of the national spelling bee was "Pulchritude".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 16, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.