A History Of London Tube Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 230

SettingsSettingsSettings
European History Quizzes & Trivia

The tube is a popular word given to the London Underground railroad. The tube history began in the 19th century following the construction of the Metropolitan railway. In the time of creation, some establishments focus on passengers' movement and electricity provision to the lines. Gradually, the line is constructed despite the usage as a shelter during wars.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did the tube begin operation?

    • A.

      1861

    • B.

      1862

    • C.

      1863

    • D.

      1865

    Correct Answer
    C. 1863
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1863. This is the year when the tube began operation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the number of lines of the tube? 

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    D. 11
    Explanation
    The number of lines in the tube is 11.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was the first deep-level tube line opened?

    • A.

      1887

    • B.

      1888

    • C.

      1889

    • D.

      1890

    Correct Answer
    D. 1890
    Explanation
    The first deep-level tube line was opened in 1890.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year was the Waterloo and City Railway opened?

    • A.

      1895

    • B.

      1896

    • C.

      1897

    • D.

      1898

    Correct Answer
    D. 1898
    Explanation
    The Waterloo and City Railway was opened in 1898.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was the Underground Electric Railway Company of London established?

    • A.

      1900

    • B.

      1901

    • C.

      1902

    • D.

      1903

    Correct Answer
    C. 1902
    Explanation
    The Underground Electric Railway Company of London was established in 1902.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many tube line was completed by the UERL?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    The UERL completed three tube lines.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What war delayed the extension of Bakerloo and Central London Railways?  

    • A.

      World War Z 

    • B.

      World War II 

    • C.

      World War l

    • D.

      American Civil War 

    Correct Answer
    C. World War l
    Explanation
    World War I delayed the extension of Bakerloo and Central London Railways. During the war, resources and manpower were redirected towards the war effort, causing a delay in infrastructure projects such as railway extensions.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the full meaning of LPTB?

    • A.

      London Passenger Transportation Bus

    • B.

      London Passenger Transportation Board 

    • C.

      London Passenger Transport Board 

    • D.

      London Passengers Transport Bus 

    Correct Answer
    C. London Passenger Transport Board 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is London Passenger Transport Board. The acronym LPTB stands for London Passenger Transport Board, which was an organization responsible for the management and operation of public transport in London from 1933 to 1948. It was responsible for coordinating and regulating various modes of transportation, including buses, trams, and underground railways, in order to provide efficient and reliable services to the public.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was the LPTB nationalised? 

    • A.

      1947

    • B.

      1948

    • C.

      1950

    • D.

      1949

    Correct Answer
    B. 1948
    Explanation
    In 1948, the LPTB (London Passenger Transport Board) was nationalized. This means that the government took control and ownership of the organization. Prior to this, the LPTB was a public corporation responsible for the operation of public transport in London. Nationalization often occurs when the government believes that a particular industry or service is of national importance and should be under state control.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In what year, did an unpainted aluminum train entered service in District line?  

    • A.

      1950

    • B.

      1951

    • C.

      1952

    • D.

      1953

    Correct Answer
    D. 1953
    Explanation
    In 1953, an unpainted aluminum train entered service in the District line.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 18, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.