2nd-theme 3-reading 2- Spelling

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Llshepler
L
Llshepler
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 33 | Total Attempts: 14,086
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 53

SettingsSettingsSettings
2nd-theme 3-reading 2- Spelling - Quiz


Spelling test from booklet pages 8-9.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Decide which one of the underlined words is misspelled. A) We can rake the leaves into a big pile. B) The dog trainer taught the puppy how to stay on command. C) Follow the trale down the hill and along the river. D) She received the birthday invitation in the mail.

    • A.

      Rake

    • B.

      Stay

    • C.

      Trale

    • D.

      Mail

    Correct Answer
    C. Trale
    Explanation
    trail

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Decide which one of the underlined words is misspelled.A) I hope you found Grandma's pearl necklace.B) Her frown told me that she was not happy.C) This lemonade tastes sour and needs more sugar.D) We laughed at the funny cloun on the tightrope.

    • A.

      Found

    • B.

      Frown

    • C.

      Sour

    • D.

      Cloun

    Correct Answer
    D. Cloun
    Explanation
    clown

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Decide which one of the underlined words is misspelled.A) Cleen your room after you finish your homework.B) Please put these crayons away in the drawer.C) Did you see the large fish swimming in the stream?D) Beavers use their sharp teeth to cut down trees.

    • A.

      Cleen

    • B.

      These

    • C.

      Stream

    • D.

      Teeth

    Correct Answer
    A. Cleen
    Explanation
    Clean

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Decide which one of the underlined words is misspelled.A) Several buildings were damaged in the storm.B) The hungry shork darted toward the school of fish.C) The artist painted a picture of a purple cow.D) How many cards do you have left in your hand?

    • A.

      Storm

    • B.

      Shork

    • C.

      Artist

    • D.

      Cards

    Correct Answer
    B. Shork
    Explanation
    shark

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Decide which one of the underlined words is misspelled.A) Please take this bath towel to swim practice.B) Let's look for shells as we walk along the beach.C) Did you see that dog shase my cat up the tree?D) Which cartoon character do you like best?

    • A.

      Bath

    • B.

      Shells

    • C.

      Shase

    • D.

      Which

    Correct Answer
    C. Shase
    Explanation
    chase

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Decide which one of the underlined words is misspelled.A) Smash the clay with our hands to make it flat.B) Chickens clucked quietly as they pecked for food.C) The scouts spent many hours working to earn their volunteer pach.D) I need to stitch the tear in my dress.

    • A.

      Smash

    • B.

      Chickens

    • C.

      Pach

    • D.

      Stitch

    Correct Answer
    C. Pach
    Explanation
    patch

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Decide which one of the underlined words is misspelled.A) It was raining when the children rode to school on the bus.B) The elderly woman wore a shawl over her shoulders.C) The young man asked the barber to cut his hair short.D) The bride tossed her flowers to the excited crowd of womans.

    • A.

      Children

    • B.

      Woman

    • C.

      Man

    • D.

      Womans

    Correct Answer
    D. Womans
    Explanation
    women

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Decide which one of the underlined words is misspelled.A) A growling bear frightened the rabbit.B) Students were facing the flag as they recited the pledge.C) Will the mayor be nameing a new assistant soon?D) Look at the cute baby hugging his stuffed puppy.

    • A.

      Growling

    • B.

      Facing

    • C.

      Nameing

    • D.

      Hugging

    Correct Answer
    C. Nameing
    Explanation
    naming

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Decide which one of the underlined words is misspelled.A) We have to stop at the gas stashun before leaving town.B) Nature lovers wanted to save the redwood forests.C) What do you see in the picture?D) The movie was full of action and adventure.

    • A.

      Stashun

    • B.

      Nature

    • C.

      Picture

    • D.

      Action

    Correct Answer
    A. Stashun
    Explanation
    station

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Decide which one of the underlined words is misspelled.A) Each day Father hurrys home to help fix dinner.B) Who is going to wash dishes tonight?C) I lost my glasses while I was at the store.D) The puppy cries every night for its mother.

    • A.

      Hurrys

    • B.

      Dishes

    • C.

      Glasses

    • D.

      Cries

    Correct Answer
    A. Hurrys
    Explanation
    hurries

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 09, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 26, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Llshepler
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.