2015 Commercial Building Inspector Study Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Catherine Witting
C
Catherine Witting
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 2,590
Questions: 105 | Attempts: 424

SettingsSettingsSettings
2015 Commercial Building Inspector Study Questions - Quiz

Randomized and graded questions from the study guide.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The International Residential Code is applicable to townhouses a maximum of ______ above grade plane in height and provided with separate means of egress.

    • A.

      35 feet

    • B.

      40 feet

    • C.

      Three stories

    • D.

      Four stories

    Correct Answer
    C. Three stories
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 101.2 Exc.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Provisions of the appendix do not apply unless ________. 

    • A.

      Specified in the code.

    • B.

      Applicable to unique conditions.

    • C.

      Specifically adopted. 

    • D.

      Relevant to fire or life safety. 

    Correct Answer
    C. Specifically adopted. 
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 101.2.1

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    If there is a conflict in the code between a general requirement and a specific requirement, the _________ requirement shall apply. 

    • A.

      General

    • B.

      Specific

    • C.

      Least restrictive

    • D.

      Most restrictive

    Correct Answer
    B. Specific
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The _________ is considered by the code as the term to describe the individual in charge of the department of building safety. 

    • A.

      Building official

    • B.

      Code official

    • C.

      Code administrator

    • D.

      Chief building inspector

    Correct Answer
    A. Building official
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The building official has the authority to __________ the provisions of the code. 

    • A.

      Ignore

    • B.

      Waive

    • C.

      Violate

    • D.

      Interpret

    Correct Answer
    D. Interpret
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 104.1

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Used materials may be utilized under which of the following conditions?

    • A.

      They meet the requirements for new materials.

    • B.

      They are limited to 10% of the total materials. 

    • C.

      Used materials may never be used in construction. 

    • D.

      A representative sampling is tested for compliance. 

    Correct Answer
    A. They meet the requirements for new materials.
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 104.9.1

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The building official has the authority to grant modifications to the code ____________.

    • A.

      For only those issues not affecting life safety or fire safety. 

    • B.

      For individual cases where the strict letter of the code is impractical. 

    • C.

      Where the intent and purpose of the code cannot be met. 

    • D.

      Related only to administrative functions. 

    Correct Answer
    B. For individual cases where the strict letter of the code is impractical. 
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 104.10

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In order for an alternate material, design or method of construction to be considered acceptable, it must be equivalent to the code based on all but which of the following criteria?

    • A.

      Durability

    • B.

      Economics

    • C.

      Strength

    • D.

      Fire resistance

    Correct Answer
    B. Economics
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 104.11

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Tests performed by ______________ may be required by the building official where there is insufficient evidence of code compliance. 

    • A.

      The owner

    • B.

      The contractor

    • C.

      An approved agency

    • D.

      A design professional

    Correct Answer
    C. An approved agency
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 104.11.2

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A permit is not required for the construction of one-story detached accessory structure when it has a maximum floor area of _______ square feet. 

    • A.

      100

    • B.

      120

    • C.

      150

    • D.

      200

    Correct Answer
    B. 120
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 105.2, #B1

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Movable fixtures, cases, counters and partitions are exempt from a building permit where they have a maximum height of __________. 

    • A.

      5 feet, 0 inches

    • B.

      5 feet, 6 inches

    • C.

      5 feet, 9 inches

    • D.

      6 feet, 0 inches

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 feet, 9 inches
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 105.2, #B13

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Where a building is constructed in a flood hazard area, documentation of the lowest floor elevation shall be submitted to the building official prior to ____________. 

    • A.

      Any framing work above the lowest floor level

    • B.

      Approval of the framing inspection

    • C.

      The final inspection

    • D.

      Issuance of the certification of occupancy

    Correct Answer
    C. The final inspection
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 110.3.10.1

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The building permit, or a copy of the permit, shall be kept _________ until completion of the project. 

    • A.

      At the job site

    • B.

      By the permit applicant 

    • C.

      By the contractor

    • D.

      In your wallet

    Correct Answer
    A. At the job site
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 105.7

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    When a building permit is issued, the construction documents shall be approved as ___________________.

    • A.

      "Approved for Construction"

    • B.

      "Conditional Approval"

    • C.

      "Accepted as Reviewed"

    • D.

      "Reviewed for Code Compliance"

    Correct Answer
    D. "Reviewed for Code Compliance"
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 107.3.1

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Unless otherwise mandated by state or local laws, the approved construction documents shall be retained by the building official for a minimum of ______ from the date of completion of the permitted work. 

    • A.

      90 days

    • B.

      180 days

    • C.

      1 year

    • D.

      2 years

    Correct Answer
    B. 180 days
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 107.5

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which one of the following inspections is not specifically identified by the International Building Code as a required inspection?

    • A.

      Footing inspection

    • B.

      Frame inspection

    • C.

      Soil classification

    • D.

      Energy efficiency inspection

    Correct Answer
    C. Soil classification
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 110.3

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Whose duty is it to notify the building official that the work is ready for inspection?

    • A.

      The permit holder

    • B.

      Kate should do it

    • C.

      The contractor

    • D.

      The owner

    Correct Answer
    A. The permit holder
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 110.5

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The certificate of occupancy shall contain all of the following information except:

    • A.

      The name of the building owner

    • B.

      The name of the building official

    • C.

      The building's type of construction

    • D.

      The building's maximum height and area

    Correct Answer
    D. The building's maximum height and area
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 111.2

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    A temporary certificate of occupancy is valid for what maximum period of time? 

    • A.

      30 days

    • B.

      180 days

    • C.

      4 weeks

    • D.

      A period of time set by the building official

    Correct Answer
    D. A period of time set by the building official
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 111.3

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The board of appeals is not authorized to rule on an appeal based on a claim that ________________. 

    • A.

      The provisions of the code do not fully comply

    • B.

      A code requirement should be waived

    • C.

      The rules have been incorrectly interpreted

    • D.

      A better form of construction is provided

    Correct Answer
    B. A code requirement should be waived
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 113.2

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    A one-family dwelling's accessory structure is regulated by the International Residential Code provided it is a maximum of __________ story (stories) in height above grade plane. 

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    C. Three
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 101.2, Exc.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The provisions of _________ shall apply to the repair, alteration, change of occupancy, addition to and relocation of existing buildings. 

    • A.

      International Building Code Chapter 1

    • B.

      International Building Code Chapter 34

    • C.

      International Existing Building Code

    • D.

      International Property Maintenance Code

    Correct Answer
    C. International Existing Building Code
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 101.4.7

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Where a conflict occurs between provisions in the International Building Code and those in a referenced standard, which provision(s) shall apply?

    • A.

      International Building Code

    • B.

      Referenced standard

    • C.

      The more restrictive of the International Building Code or the referenced standard

    • D.

      The provision as determined by the building official

    Correct Answer
    A. International Building Code
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 102.4.1

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    A permit is not required for the construction of a fence where the fence is a maximum of ______ feet in height. 

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 6
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 105.2, #B2

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    ASTM C 1280 is a referenced standard addressing ______________. 

    • A.

      Structural concrete

    • B.

      Light-framed wood construction

    • C.

      Structural steel buildings

    • D.

      Exterior gypsum sheathing installation

    Correct Answer
    D. Exterior gypsum sheathing installation
    Explanation
    Reference Chapter 35

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    A permit is required for a prefabricated above-ground swimming pool, accessory to a Group R-3 occupancy, that is a minimum of ________ in depth or has a capacity of more than _______.

    • A.

      18 inches; 4,000 gallons

    • B.

      24 inches; 5,000 gallons

    • C.

      18 inches; 57 mimosas

    • D.

      36 inches; 6,000 gallons

    Correct Answer
    B. 24 inches; 5,000 gallons
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 105.2, #B9

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    In Group R-3 and U occupancies, the installation of window awnings is exempt from a permit, provided the awnings each project a maximum of ________ inches from the exterior wall and do not require additional support. 

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      32

    • C.

      62

    • D.

      54

    Correct Answer
    D. 54
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 105.2, #B12

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    A permit may be suspended or revoked for all of the following reasons, except ________. 

    • A.

      Where it is issued in error

    • B.

      On the basis of incomplete information

    • C.

      Where issued in violation of a jurisdictional ordinance

    • D.

      Where other permits by the contractor have been voided

    Correct Answer
    D. Where other permits by the contractor have been voided
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 105.6

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Unless extended by the building official, what is the maximum time period granted for a permit issued on a temporary structure?

    • A.

      90 days

    • B.

      180 days

    • C.

      Until the contractor's birthday

    • D.

      1 year

    Correct Answer
    B. 180 days
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 108.1

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    The inspection of gypsum board installation is required where the gypsum board is part of ____________. 

    • A.

      A shear assembly only

    • B.

      A fire-resistance-rated assembly only

    • C.

      Either a fire- or smoke-resistant assembly

    • D.

      Either a shear or fire-resistance-rated assembly

    Correct Answer
    D. Either a shear or fire-resistance-rated assembly
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 110.3.5, Exc.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    A permit is not required for the installation of a self-contained refrigeration system, provided that it contains a maximum of ___________ pounds of refrigerant and is actuated by a maximum ________-horsepower motor. 

    • A.

      5, 1

    • B.

      10, 1

    • C.

      5, 1-1/2 

    • D.

      10, 1-1/2

    Correct Answer
    B. 10, 1
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 105.2, #M7

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    The means of egress layout required as a part of the construction documents for which of the following occupancies must include the number of occupants to be accommodated?

    • A.

      F-1

    • B.

      I-1

    • C.

      R-2

    • D.

      R-3

    Correct Answer
    A. F-1
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 107.2.3

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    The final permit valuation shall be determined by the ____________. 

    • A.

      Owner

    • B.

      Building official

    • C.

      General contractor

    • D.

      Neighborhood association

    Correct Answer
    B. Building official
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 109.3

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Who is responsible for assuring that the work is accessible and exposed for inspection purposes?

    • A.

      Owner

    • B.

      Contractor

    • C.

      Permit applicant 

    • D.

      Design professional 

    Correct Answer
    A. Owner
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 110.1

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    A stop work order shall be in writing and given to any of the following individuals except the _______________. 

    • A.

      Owner of the property involved

    • B.

      Owner's agent

    • C.

      Permit holder

    • D.

      Person doing the work

    Correct Answer
    C. Permit holder
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 115.2

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    An institutional occupancy is typically considered Group ____. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      I

    • D.

      R

    Correct Answer
    C. I
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 302.1, #6

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    A Group ____ occupancy is the general classification for miscellaneous and utility structures. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      M

    • C.

      S

    • D.

      U

    Correct Answer
    D. U
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 302.1, #10

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Accessory religious educational rooms need not be considered separate occupancies where the occupant load is less than _______ occupants. 

    • A.

      100

    • B.

      150

    • C.

      200

    • D.

      300

    Correct Answer
    A. 100
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 303.1.4

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    An accessory assembly area may be classified as a Group B occupancy where the floor area is a maximum of _____ square feet. 

    • A.

      120

    • B.

      399

    • C.

      749

    • D.

      999

    Correct Answer
    C. 749
    Explanation
    Reference Sec/ 303.1.2, #2

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    In a Group E middle school, an assembly area associated with the Group E shall be separated at what minimum level from the remainder of the building?

    • A.

      No separation is required (considered same occupancy)

    • B.

      1-hour fire barrier

    • C.

      2-hour fire barrier

    • D.

      One full arm's length away 

    Correct Answer
    A. No separation is required (considered same occupancy)
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 303.1.3

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Which of the following uses is typically considered a Group A-4 occupancy?

    • A.

      Restaurant with dance floor

    • B.

      School library

    • C.

      Outdoor football stadium

    • D.

      Indoor hockey arena

    Correct Answer
    D. Indoor hockey arena
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 303.5

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Which of the following uses is not considered a Group B occupancy?

    • A.

      Convenience store

    • B.

      Motor vehicle showroom

    • C.

      Car wash

    • D.

      College classroom building

    Correct Answer
    A. Convenience store
    Explanation
    Reference 304.1 & 309.1

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    The gaming floor of a casino shall be classified as a Group _____ occupancy.

    • A.

      A-2

    • B.

      A-3

    • C.

      M

    • D.

      Z

    Correct Answer
    A. A-2
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 303.3

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    A Group _______ occupancy classification is to be assigned to a facility where combustible dusts are generated in a manner that creates a fire or explosion hazard.

    • A.

      H-1

    • B.

      H-2

    • C.

      H-4

    • D.

      H-5

    Correct Answer
    B. H-2
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 307.4

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Buildings containing materials that present a detonation hazard are typically considered _____ occupancies. 

    • A.

      Group H-1

    • B.

      Group H-2

    • C.

      Group H-3

    • D.

      Group H-5

    Correct Answer
    A. Group H-1
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 307.3

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    A foster-care facility providing care on a 24-hour basis to six or more infants/toddlers (2-1/2 years of age or less) is classified as a Group ____ occupacy.

    • A.

      E

    • B.

      I-1

    • C.

      I-2

    • D.

      R-4

    Correct Answer
    C. I-2
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 202, 308.4

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Prior to any permitted increases, the maximum allowable quantity per control area of a Class IB flammable liquid permitted in a storage condition in a one-story Group F-1 occupancy is _____ gallons. 

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      30

    • C.

      60

    • D.

      120

    Correct Answer
    D. 120
    Explanation
    Reference Table 307.1(1)

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    A facility used for supervised custodial care and housing more than 16 persons is classified as a Group _____ occupancy. 

    • A.

      I-1

    • B.

      I-4

    • C.

      R-3

    • D.

      R-4

    Correct Answer
    A. I-1
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 308.3

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Which one of the following uses is not considered a Group M occupancy?

    • A.

      Wholesale store

    • B.

      Sales room

    • C.

      Motor vehicle showroom

    • D.

      Motor vehicle service station

    Correct Answer
    C. Motor vehicle showroom
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 309.1, 304.1

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    A fraternity house with 40 occupants is considered a Group ___ occupancy. 

    • A.

      R-1

    • B.

      R-2

    • C.

      R-4

    • D.

      B-2

    Correct Answer
    B. R-2
    Explanation
    Reference Sec. 310.4

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 11, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Catherine Witting

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.